2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.2%

Above average — 1.3 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,067 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.5% pass
  • Avoid 2018 86.2% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.7%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate is 88.2% of its MOT tests — 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer on the real record

88.2% of 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOTs passed — 1,067 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Gr Stourer does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer, against 19.8% nationally — 15.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4 Gr Stourer? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Citroen C4 Gr Stourer first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.7%. The median 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer in this dataset had covered 33,726 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 69% of tests, with a 87.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.7% of the time, April–September 87.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 2.25% of tests.

  • 1,067 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.2% overall pass rate, 86.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4 Gr Stourer, the average is 89.3% — best year 2021 (91.5%), worst 2018 (86.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,067
Typical mileage (median)
33,726 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4 Gr Stourer
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 82.2%
90-120k 78.6%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 70% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.7%
Diesel 89.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the C4 Gr Stourer

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 252 86.1%
South West 125 88.8%
North West 118 92.4%
East of England 109 90.8%
West Midlands 88 81.8%
Yorkshire 77 92.2%
East Midlands 74 91.9%
Scotland 72 80.6%
London 71 93.0%
Wales 42 88.1%
North East 39 84.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 C4 Gr Stourer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.2%
+15.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 33.5%
+12.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.8%
+4.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 8.5%
−3.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Road wheels 1.6%
  • Identification 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 C4 Gr Stourer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 2.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.1% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 C4 Gr Stourer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£87 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£87
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,067 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4 Gr Stourer, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.2% to 91.5% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 86.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2019 88.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2020 88.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2021 91.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2022 89.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,139 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 403 35.20% 19.76% +15.44
Brakes 383 33.50% 20.89% +12.61
Non-component advisories 101 8.80% 4.18% +4.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 97 8.50% 12.21% −3.71
Body, chassis, structure 38 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Visibility 36 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Suspension 29 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 24 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Road Wheels 18 1.60% 0.75% +0.85
Identification of the vehicle 10 0.90% 1.76% −0.86

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,067 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.84% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.75% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.66% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 16.0% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.5% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 6.8% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 412 91.3% 20,132 mi
30-60k 548 87.0% 41,295 mi
60-90k 90 82.2% 70,530 mi
90-120k 14 78.6% 99,760 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 132,156 mi

Source: 1,067 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 C4 Gr Stourer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer?

88.2% of the 1,067 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.25%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.06%), headlamp aim too low (1.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer in this dataset had covered 33,726 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer?

Petrol: 87.7% pass rate across 737 tests. Diesel: 89.4% pass rate across 330 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.