2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.7%

Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 757 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.5% pass
  • Avoid 2018 86.2% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.7%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate is 89.7% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer on the real record

89.7% of 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOTs passed — 757 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen C4 Gr Stourer does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.2% of everything recorded on the 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer, against 19.8% nationally — 15.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen C4 Gr Stourer? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Citroen C4 Gr Stourer first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.7%. The median 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer in this dataset had covered 23,915 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 71% of tests, with a 89.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.6% of the time, April–September 87.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.11% of tests.

  • 757 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.7% overall pass rate, 88.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen C4 Gr Stourer, the average is 89.3% — best year 2021 (91.5%), worst 2018 (86.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
757
Typical mileage (median)
23,915 mi
Make and model
Citroen C4 Gr Stourer
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 85.0%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.6%
Diesel 89.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (71% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the C4 Gr Stourer

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 176 89.2%
North West 86 90.7%
East of England 83 89.2%
South West 74 83.8%
West Midlands 71 87.3%
Yorkshire 63 93.7%
Scotland 59 89.8%
East Midlands 48 87.5%
Wales 37 100.0%
North East 34 91.2%
London 26 92.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 C4 Gr Stourer

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.2%
+15.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 33.6%
+12.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.7%
+6.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 8.0%
−4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.9%
  • Suspension 1.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.0%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 C4 Gr Stourer

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 C4 Gr Stourer through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£88 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£88
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
16%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 757 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the C4 Gr Stourer, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2018 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.2% to 91.5% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2018 86.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2019 88.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2020 88.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2021 91.5% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  5. 2022 89.7%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 610 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 217 35.20% 19.76% +15.44
Brakes 207 33.60% 20.89% +12.71
Non-component advisories 66 10.70% 4.18% +6.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Visibility 28 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Body, chassis, structure 18 2.90% 5.57% −2.67
Suspension 8 1.30% 20.98% −19.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 1.00% 5.52% −4.52
Road Wheels 6 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Identification of the vehicle 5 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 757 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.92% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.92% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.66% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.66% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.66% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.7% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.6% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 511 91.4% 18,336 mi
30-60k 227 85.0% 40,180 mi
60-90k 15 100.0% 68,861 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 99,883 mi

Source: 757 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 C4 Gr Stourer MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer?

89.7% of the 757 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 88.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.11%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.98%), headlamp aim too low (1.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer in this dataset had covered 23,915 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer?

Petrol: 89.6% pass rate across 539 tests. Diesel: 89.9% pass rate across 218 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Citroen C4 Gr Stourer MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.