Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.2%

Below average — 4.0 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,126 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£108

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 78.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 73.1% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.4%
Typical mileage
104k mi

The 2012 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate is 73.2% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Citroen DS5 on the real record

73.2% of 2012 Citroen DS5 MOTs passed — 4,126 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 77.2%; this one manages 73.2% — 4.0 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen DS5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Citroen DS5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.4%. The median 2012 Citroen DS5 in this dataset had covered 104,443 mi.

85% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 73.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.5% of the time, April–September 72.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.73% of tests.

  • 4,126 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.2% overall pass rate, 64.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen DS5, the average is 74.3% — best year 2015 (78.6%), worst 2013 (73.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,126
Typical mileage (median)
104,443 mi
Make and model
Citroen DS5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the DS5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 79.1%
60-90k 74.7%
90-120k 72.1%
120k+ 71.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 73.3%
Other 74.4%
Electric 69.2%
Hybrid 64.7%
Petrol 67.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (85% of tests).

Where the Citroen DS5 is most common

Across all DS5 model years on record (2012–2015): 6,619 Citroen DS5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 16,259 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 279 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 279 4.2% 567 77.2%
2 Sheffield (S) 232 3.5% 559 78.4%
3 Peterborough (PE) 217 3.3% 524 77.5%
4 Nottingham (NG) 182 2.7% 468 72.2%
5 Manchester (M) 179 2.7% 388 77.8%
6 Doncaster (DN) 162 2.4% 419 75.9%
7 Coventry (CV) 160 2.4% 375 77.6%
8 Leicester (LE) 140 2.1% 331 74.9%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 138 2.1% 361 72.9%
10 Derby (DE) 134 2% 326 77.0%
11 Northampton (NN) 125 1.9% 334 73.1%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 113 1.7% 300 75.0%
13 Leeds (LS) 104 1.6% 226 75.7%
14 Blackburn (BB) 101 1.5% 240 73.8%
15 Oldham (OL) 100 1.5% 184 75.5%
16 Cardiff (CF) 96 1.5% 277 69.7%
17 Warrington (WA) 95 1.4% 222 71.2%
18 Glasgow (G) 92 1.4% 246 69.9%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 89 1.3% 258 70.2%
20 Preston (PR) 86 1.3% 200 74.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen DS5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the DS5

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 614 73.9%
South East 581 77.1%
Yorkshire 506 71.9%
West Midlands 449 75.5%
East Midlands 446 67.9%
East of England 406 77.8%
South West 355 71.3%
Scotland 310 65.8%
Wales 212 73.6%
North East 209 71.8%
London 38 84.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 DS5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.7%
+2.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.8%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.4%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.1%
  • Advisories 4.0%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Identification 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Citroen DS5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 DS5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 DS5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£108 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£108
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,126 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DS5, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2012 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.1% to 78.6% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 73.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Citroen DS5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Citroen DS5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,045 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,925 23.70% 20.98% +2.72
Tyres 1,606 19.80% 19.76% +0.04
Brakes 1,478 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,009 12.40% 12.21% +0.19
Noise, emissions and leaks 605 7.50% 5.52% +1.98
Body, chassis, structure 497 6.10% 5.57% +0.53
Non-component advisories 326 4.00% 4.18% −0.18
Steering 298 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Visibility 250 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 51 0.60% 1.76% −1.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,126 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.9% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.5% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.3% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 30 90.0% 21,506 mi
30-60k 326 79.1% 48,857 mi
60-90k 956 74.7% 78,232 mi
90-120k 1,557 72.1% 104,971 mi
120k+ 1,231 71.8% 143,687 mi

Source: 4,126 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 DS5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Citroen DS5?

73.2% of the 4,126 2012 Citroen DS5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 64.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Citroen DS5?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.73%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.53%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 71.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Citroen DS5 in this dataset had covered 104,443 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Citroen DS5?

Diesel: 73.3% pass rate across 3,512 tests. Other: 74.4% pass rate across 454 tests. Electric: 69.2% pass rate across 78 tests. Hybrid: 64.7% pass rate across 51 tests. Petrol: 67.7% pass rate across 31 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.