Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

76.0%

Around average — 4.2 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,918 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 78.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 73.1% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.2%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2014 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate is 76.0% of its MOT tests — 4.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Citroen DS5 on the real record

76.0% of 2014 Citroen DS5 MOTs passed — 3,918 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Falls short of its own age and mileage

Like-for-like, cars this age and mileage expect about 80.2%; this one manages 76.0% — 4.2 points below. Age is a fair excuse; this is not age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen DS5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Citroen DS5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 4.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.2%. The median 2014 Citroen DS5 in this dataset had covered 86,744 mi.

92% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.6% of the time, April–September 76.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.12% of tests.

  • 3,918 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.0% overall pass rate, 69.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen DS5, the average is 74.3% — best year 2015 (78.6%), worst 2013 (73.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,918
Typical mileage (median)
86,744 mi
Make and model
Citroen DS5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the DS5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 80.4%
60-90k 76.3%
90-120k 73.5%
120k+ 74.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.0%
Other 75.3%
Petrol 91.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).

Where the Citroen DS5 is most common

Across all DS5 model years on record (2012–2015): 6,619 Citroen DS5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 16,259 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 279 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 279 4.2% 567 77.2%
2 Sheffield (S) 232 3.5% 559 78.4%
3 Peterborough (PE) 217 3.3% 524 77.5%
4 Nottingham (NG) 182 2.7% 468 72.2%
5 Manchester (M) 179 2.7% 388 77.8%
6 Doncaster (DN) 162 2.4% 419 75.9%
7 Coventry (CV) 160 2.4% 375 77.6%
8 Leicester (LE) 140 2.1% 331 74.9%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 138 2.1% 361 72.9%
10 Derby (DE) 134 2% 326 77.0%
11 Northampton (NN) 125 1.9% 334 73.1%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 113 1.7% 300 75.0%
13 Leeds (LS) 104 1.6% 226 75.7%
14 Blackburn (BB) 101 1.5% 240 73.8%
15 Oldham (OL) 100 1.5% 184 75.5%
16 Cardiff (CF) 96 1.5% 277 69.7%
17 Warrington (WA) 95 1.4% 222 71.2%
18 Glasgow (G) 92 1.4% 246 69.9%
19 Edinburgh (EH) 89 1.3% 258 70.2%
20 Preston (PR) 86 1.3% 200 74.5%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen DS5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the DS5

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 651 75.0%
West Midlands 497 76.7%
Yorkshire 479 76.4%
South East 435 77.7%
East Midlands 381 79.0%
Scotland 360 69.2%
South West 354 74.6%
East of England 341 79.8%
North East 202 76.7%
Wales 192 72.4%
London 26 88.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 DS5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 22.6%
+2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.7%
+0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.1%
−0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.2%
  • Body & chassis 4.7%
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Steering 3.1%
  • Visibility 3.0%
  • Identification 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Citroen DS5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 DS5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 DS5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£87 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£87
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,918 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the DS5, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2012 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.1% to 78.6% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 73.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 76.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Citroen DS5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Citroen DS5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,373 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,451 22.60% 19.76% +2.84
Brakes 1,395 21.70% 20.89% +0.81
Suspension 1,291 20.10% 20.98% −0.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 919 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 331 5.20% 5.52% −0.32
Body, chassis, structure 300 4.70% 5.57% −0.87
Non-component advisories 261 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Steering 198 3.10% 2.57% +0.53
Visibility 195 3.00% 4.97% −1.97
Identification of the vehicle 32 0.50% 1.76% −1.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,918 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.7% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.2% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 48 91.7% 24,188 mi
30-60k 531 80.4% 49,998 mi
60-90k 1,563 76.3% 75,761 mi
90-120k 1,215 73.5% 102,878 mi
120k+ 560 74.8% 140,748 mi

Source: 3,918 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 DS5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Citroen DS5?

76.0% of the 3,918 2014 Citroen DS5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 69.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Citroen DS5?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.12%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.16%), ball joint excessively worn (3.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 74.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Citroen DS5 in this dataset had covered 86,744 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Citroen DS5?

Diesel: 76.0% pass rate across 3,612 tests. Other: 75.3% pass rate across 288 tests. Petrol: 91.7% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Citroen DS5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.