Pass rate
Above average — 3.1 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 72 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£93
Only 72 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 3.1 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 72 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£93
Most common fault
Tyres
63.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →
The 2023 Citroen E-C4 MOT pass rate is 91.7% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 63.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen E-C4 does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 63.3% of everything recorded on the 2023 Citroen E-C4, against 19.8% nationally — 43.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Citroen E-C4? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.8%. The median 2023 Citroen E-C4 in this dataset had covered 21,382 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 5.56% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the tyre tread 2.8% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the number plates 1.4% of tests
“registration plates inscription illegible”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 3 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£93 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 72 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.8% to 91.7% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 19 | 63.30% | 19.76% | +43.54 |
| Brakes | 7 | 23.30% | 20.89% | +2.41 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 6.70% | 4.18% | +2.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 3.30% | 1.76% | +1.54 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 3.30% | 0.75% | +2.55 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 5.6% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 2.8% | £45–95 |
| Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.4% | £20–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.6% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 5.6% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 2.8% | £60–150 |
| Badly distorted Road Wheels | Advisory | 1.4% | £20–55 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.4% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 57 | 91.2% | 17,631 mi |
| 30-60k | 15 | 93.3% | 41,072 mi |
Source: 72 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.7% of the 72 2023 Citroen E-C4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 90.8%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.56%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.78%), registration plates inscription illegible (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.2% of the time, falling to 93.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Citroen E-C4 in this dataset had covered 21,382 mi.