2011 Citroen Grand C4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.5%

Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 189 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 73.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2007 69.0% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.8%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2011 Citroen Grand C4 MOT pass rate is 73.5% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Citroen Grand C4 on the real record

73.5% of 2011 Citroen Grand C4 MOTs passed — 189 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Citroen Grand C4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 21.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Citroen Grand C4, against 12.2% nationally — 9.7 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Grand C4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Citroen Grand C4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.8%. The median 2011 Citroen Grand C4 in this dataset had covered 97,420 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.9% of the time, April–September 75.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 9.52% of tests.

  • 189 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.5% overall pass rate, 64.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Grand C4, the average is 70.9% — best year 2011 (73.5%), worst 2007 (69.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
189
Typical mileage (median)
97,420 mi
Make and model
Citroen Grand C4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grand C4 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 69.2%
60-90k 78.8%
90-120k 73.1%
120k+ 65.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Grand C4

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 28 67.9%
Yorkshire 26 80.8%
East Midlands 23 69.6%
North West 22 81.8%
Wales 21 66.7%
West Midlands 20 85.0%
East of England 20 65.0%
South East 18 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Grand C4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 21.9%
+9.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 20.0%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.0%
−3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Steering 4.7%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Citroen Grand C4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Grand C4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 6.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Grand C4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£72 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£72
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 189 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grand C4, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2007 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.0% to 73.5% — a spread of 4.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2008 72.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2009 70.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2010 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2011 73.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Citroen Grand C4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Citroen Grand C4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 398 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 88 21.90% 12.21% +9.69
Tyres 80 20.00% 19.76% +0.24
Brakes 73 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Suspension 72 18.00% 20.98% −2.98
Body, chassis, structure 25 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Steering 19 4.70% 2.57% +2.13
Visibility 16 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 10 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Non-component advisories 10 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 189 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.2% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.8% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 6.9% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 13 69.2% 50,716 mi
60-90k 66 78.8% 77,171 mi
90-120k 78 73.1% 104,288 mi
120k+ 32 65.6% 129,652 mi

Source: 189 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Grand C4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Citroen Grand C4?

73.5% of the 189 2011 Citroen Grand C4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 64.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Citroen Grand C4?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (9.52%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.35%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (3.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Citroen Grand C4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 69.2% of the time, falling to 65.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Citroen Grand C4 in this dataset had covered 97,420 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Citroen Grand C4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.