Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Citroen Saxo MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.2%

Below average — 4.6 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,902 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £67–£198

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 72.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.2% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.4%
Typical mileage
70k mi

The 2000 Citroen Saxo MOT pass rate is 69.2% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 17.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Citroen Saxo on the real record

69.2% of 2000 Citroen Saxo MOTs passed — 1,902 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.6× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 14.5% of everything recorded on the 2000 Citroen Saxo, against 5.5% nationally — 9.0 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 17.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Citroen Saxo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Citroen Saxo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 4.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.4%. The median 2000 Citroen Saxo in this dataset had covered 69,581 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 69.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.1% of the time, April–September 69.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 5.73% of tests.

  • 1,902 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.2% overall pass rate, 60.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Citroen Saxo, the average is 70.7% — best year 2004 (72.7%), worst 2000 (69.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,902
Typical mileage (median)
69,581 mi
Make and model
Citroen Saxo
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Emissions Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Saxo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 77.8%
30-60k 69.3%
60-90k 68.4%
90-120k 66.5%
120k+ 71.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.0%
Diesel 73.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).

Where the Citroen Saxo is most common

Across all Saxo model years on record (2000–2004): 5,068 Citroen Saxo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 12,259 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 176 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 176 3.5% 405 75.3%
2 Portsmouth (PO) 128 2.5% 340 67.6%
3 Gloucester (GL) 116 2.3% 309 68.0%
4 Exeter (EX) 107 2.1% 263 62.0%
5 Poole (BH) 105 2.1% 291 68.0%
6 Peterborough (PE) 101 2% 265 68.3%
7 Bristol (BS) 101 2% 252 68.3%
8 Guildford (GU) 99 2% 237 72.2%
9 Sheffield (S) 98 1.9% 253 66.4%
10 Brighton (BN) 87 1.7% 221 71.5%
11 Reading (RG) 87 1.7% 218 72.9%
12 Ashford (TN) 86 1.7% 211 69.2%
13 Crawley (RH) 86 1.7% 176 76.1%
14 Coventry (CV) 85 1.7% 184 77.2%
15 Derby (DE) 84 1.7% 180 73.3%
16 Plymouth (PL) 82 1.6% 221 62.9%
17 Oxford (OX) 80 1.6% 207 67.6%
18 Southampton (SO) 79 1.6% 201 77.6%
19 Yeovil (BA) 77 1.5% 191 70.2%
20 Norwich (NR) 75 1.5% 215 63.7%

The twenty areas with the most Citroen Saxo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Saxo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 418 71.1%
South West 343 63.8%
East of England 264 71.6%
West Midlands 213 73.7%
North West 195 67.7%
Yorkshire 167 64.1%
East Midlands 141 68.1%
Wales 67 73.1%
Scotland 47 74.5%
North East 27 74.1%
London 20 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Saxo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 17.7%
−3.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.2%
−3.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 14.5%
+9.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 12.0%
  • Tyres 10.5%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Advisories 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Citroen Saxo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Saxo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 5.7% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check corrosion 4.5% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Saxo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £67–£198 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£67–£198
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,902 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Saxo, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2000 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.2% to 72.7% — a spread of 3.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.2%
    catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2001 71.4% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2002 70.0% service brake imbalance across an…
  4. 2003 71.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 72.7% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Citroen Saxo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Citroen Saxo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,322 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 960 17.70% 20.89% −3.19
Suspension 934 17.20% 20.98% −3.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 787 14.50% 5.52% +8.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 665 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Body, chassis, structure 651 12.00% 5.57% +6.43
Tyres 568 10.50% 19.76% −9.26
Visibility 278 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Identification of the vehicle 193 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Steering 162 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Non-component advisories 124 2.30% 4.18% −1.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,902 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.7% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 5.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.5% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.6% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 17.3% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 9.4% £20–80
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 8.8% £45–120
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.6% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 135 77.8% 22,547 mi
30-60k 602 69.3% 46,723 mi
60-90k 627 68.4% 74,621 mi
90-120k 358 66.5% 103,747 mi
120k+ 159 71.1% 146,507 mi

Source: 1,902 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Saxo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Citroen Saxo?

69.2% of the 1,902 2000 Citroen Saxo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 60.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Citroen Saxo?

The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (5.73%), service brake imbalance across an axle (5.10%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (4.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Citroen Saxo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 71.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Citroen Saxo in this dataset had covered 69,581 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2000 Citroen Saxo?

Petrol: 69.0% pass rate across 1,813 tests. Diesel: 73.0% pass rate across 89 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2000 Citroen Saxo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.