2016 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.0%

Above average — 6.0 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 140 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£50

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 90.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 80.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 9.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
47k mi

The 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate is 90.0% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood on the real record

90.0% of 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood MOTs passed — 140 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Coleman Milne Norwood does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 47.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood, against 19.8% nationally — 27.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Coleman Milne Norwood? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 6.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood in this dataset had covered 46,513 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 60% of tests, with a 90.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 92.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.57% of tests.

  • 140 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.0% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Coleman Milne Norwood, the average is 84.1% — best year 2016 (90.0%), worst 2020 (80.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
140
Typical mileage (median)
46,513 mi
Make and model
Coleman Milne Norwood
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Norwood MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 87.1%
60-90k 93.5%
90-120k 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.5%
Diesel 89.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Norwood

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 25 84.0%
Scotland 23 91.3%
Yorkshire 21 90.5%
South West 19 89.5%
South East 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Norwood

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 47.4%
+27.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.6%
+3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.3%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 6.1%
−14.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 2.6%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Norwood

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.7% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Norwood through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£50 — and 61% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£50
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust…
£45–£120
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
61%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 140 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Norwood, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2016 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.6% to 90.0% — a spread of 9.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 90.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2017 82.7% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2018 83.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2019 83.3% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2020 80.6% has ply or cords exposed
  6. 2021 89.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 114 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 54 47.40% 19.76% +27.64
Brakes 28 24.60% 20.89% +3.71
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14 12.30% 12.21% +0.09
Suspension 7 6.10% 20.98% −14.88
Visibility 3 2.60% 4.97% −2.37
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Non-component advisories 2 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 1.80% 0.82% +0.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 140 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 0.71% £45–120 Exhaust →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Rectified 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim not tested unable to be tested Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 27.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.7% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 5.0% £80–180
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.1% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 2.1% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 42 92.9% 21,149 mi
30-60k 62 87.1% 47,007 mi
60-90k 31 93.5% 70,062 mi
90-120k 5 80.0% 97,099 mi

Source: 140 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Norwood MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood?

90.0% of the 140 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.57%), has ply or cords exposed (1.43%), position lamp not working (1.43%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood in this dataset had covered 46,513 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood?

Petrol: 90.5% pass rate across 84 tests. Diesel: 89.3% pass rate across 56 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.