2019 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate

Pass rate

83.3%

Around average — 6.2 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 198 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 90.0% pass
  • Avoid 2020 80.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 9.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.1%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate is 83.3% of its MOT tests — 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 54.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood on the real record

83.3% of 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood MOTs passed — 198 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Coleman Milne Norwood does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 54.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood, against 19.8% nationally — 34.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Coleman Milne Norwood? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 6.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.1%. The median 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood in this dataset had covered 23,924 mi.

47% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 84.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.0% of the time, April–September 82.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 5.05% of tests.

  • 198 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.3% overall pass rate, 80.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Coleman Milne Norwood, the average is 84.1% — best year 2016 (90.0%), worst 2020 (80.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
198
Typical mileage (median)
23,924 mi
Make and model
Coleman Milne Norwood
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Norwood MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.8%
30-60k 81.4%
60-90k 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.0%
Diesel 80.0%
Hybrid 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (47% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Norwood

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 79 78.5%
North West 27 85.2%
South West 20 75.0%
Scotland 16 100.0%
Yorkshire 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Norwood

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 54.0%
+34.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 10.9%
−10.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 6.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 5.1%
  • Body & chassis 2.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Road wheels 1.5%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Norwood

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Norwood through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£72 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£72
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 198 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Norwood, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2016 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.6% to 90.0% — a spread of 9.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 90.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2017 82.7% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2018 83.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2019 83.3%
    has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2020 80.6% has ply or cords exposed
  6. 2021 89.5% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 136 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 74 54.00% 19.76% +34.24
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 19 13.90% 12.21% +1.69
Brakes 15 10.90% 20.89% −9.99
Visibility 9 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Suspension 7 5.10% 20.98% −15.88
Body, chassis, structure 3 2.20% 5.57% −3.37
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Non-component advisories 3 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Road Wheels 2 1.50% 0.75% +0.75
Steering 1 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 198 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 5.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.5% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.0% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 125 84.8% 19,218 mi
30-60k 70 81.4% 41,183 mi
60-90k 3 66.7% 61,709 mi

Source: 198 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Norwood MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood?

83.3% of the 198 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 80.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (5.05%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (3.03%), headlamp aim too low (3.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.8% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood in this dataset had covered 23,924 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood?

Petrol: 84.0% pass rate across 94 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 70 tests. Hybrid: 88.2% pass rate across 34 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Coleman Milne Norwood MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.