2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.5%

Around average — 5.4 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 177 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2018 82.5% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 10.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.9%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale MOT pass rate is 82.5% of its MOT tests — 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale on the real record

82.5% of 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale MOTs passed — 177 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Coleman Milne Rosedale does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 46.0% of everything recorded on the 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale, against 19.8% nationally — 26.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Coleman Milne Rosedale? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 5.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.9%. The median 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale in this dataset had covered 30,429 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.3% of the time, April–September 83.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 3.95% of tests.

  • 177 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.5% overall pass rate, 78.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Coleman Milne Rosedale, the average is 87.0% — best year 2016 (92.6%), worst 2018 (82.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
177
Typical mileage (median)
30,429 mi
Make and model
Coleman Milne Rosedale
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rosedale MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.1%
30-60k 77.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Rosedale

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 33 81.8%
Yorkshire 31 80.6%
North West 25 96.0%
South East 18 66.7%
Wales 17 82.4%
North East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Rosedale

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.0%
+26.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.5%
+3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.9%
−8.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 6.5%
−5.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Seat belts 2.2%
  • Advisories 1.4%
  • Steering 0.7%
  • Identification 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Rosedale

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Rosedale through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£66 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£66
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has ply or cords exposed
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 177 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rosedale, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2016 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.5% to 92.6% — a spread of 10.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 92.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2017 88.3% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2018 82.5%
    has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2019 88.4% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2020 85.0% headlamp aim too low
  6. 2021 85.7% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 139 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 64 46.00% 19.76% +26.24
Brakes 34 24.50% 20.89% +3.61
Suspension 18 12.90% 20.98% −8.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 6.50% 12.21% −5.71
Visibility 7 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 2.20% 0.82% +1.38
Non-component advisories 2 1.40% 4.18% −2.78
Steering 1 0.70% 2.57% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.70% 1.76% −1.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 177 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 4.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 4.5% £25–65
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.3% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 84 88.1% 21,304 mi
30-60k 93 77.4% 38,226 mi

Source: 177 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Rosedale MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale?

82.5% of the 177 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 78.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (3.95%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.39%), headlamp aim too high (2.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.1% of the time, falling to 77.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale in this dataset had covered 30,429 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Coleman Milne Rosedale MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.