Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.6%

Around average — 5.3 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 13,870 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £25–£69

Most common fault

Suspension

29.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.2 pts down across model years — 3.0% in 2013, 0.8% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 88.4% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.9% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 13.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.2%
Typical mileage
63k mi

The 2018 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate is 82.6% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Isuzu D-Max on the real record

82.6% of 2018 Isuzu D-Max MOTs passed — 13,870 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2018 Isuzu D-Max, against 21.0% nationally — 8.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu D-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Isuzu D-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 5.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.2%. The median 2018 Isuzu D-Max in this dataset had covered 63,310 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.1% of the time, April–September 82.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush", noted on 3.81% of tests.

  • 13,870 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.6% overall pass rate, 79.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu D-Max, the average is 80.7% — best year 2022 (88.4%), worst 2012 (74.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
13,870
Typical mileage (median)
63,310 mi
Make and model
Isuzu D-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the D-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 84.7%
60-90k 81.5%
90-120k 79.1%
120k+ 74.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu D-Max is most common

Across all D-Max model years on record (2012–2022): 43,205 Isuzu D-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 107,665 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 1,241 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 1,241 2.9% 3,468 76.0%
2 York (YO) 1,154 2.7% 3,320 76.6%
3 Swansea (SA) 1,034 2.4% 3,011 80.8%
4 Wrexham (LL) 1,032 2.4% 2,926 82.3%
5 Shrewsbury (SY) 904 2.1% 2,376 81.3%
6 Plymouth (PL) 863 2% 2,195 80.4%
7 Gloucester (GL) 827 1.9% 2,089 80.1%
8 Carlisle (CA) 820 1.9% 2,221 79.5%
9 Peterborough (PE) 817 1.9% 2,082 81.5%
10 Ipswich (IP) 799 1.8% 2,110 81.5%
11 Ashford (TN) 790 1.8% 1,990 84.2%
12 Newport (NP) 776 1.8% 1,816 84.1%
13 Inverness (IV) 760 1.8% 2,098 78.2%
14 Derby (DE) 759 1.8% 1,756 85.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 718 1.7% 1,618 80.5%
16 Sheffield (S) 683 1.6% 1,525 82.4%
17 Dumfries (DG) 657 1.5% 1,731 83.2%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 653 1.5% 1,648 80.8%
19 Norwich (NR) 636 1.5% 1,685 82.1%
20 Oxford (OX) 636 1.5% 1,558 79.5%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu D-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the D-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 2,291 79.5%
South West 2,059 81.6%
South East 1,707 83.8%
Yorkshire 1,587 81.9%
Wales 1,307 82.5%
East of England 1,199 85.8%
North West 1,116 84.9%
West Midlands 1,072 85.1%
East Midlands 941 81.8%
North East 520 82.1%
London 71 81.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 D-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.3%
+8.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.0%
−4.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.1%
+1.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Advisories 3.3%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Isuzu D-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 D-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 3.8% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the lights 3.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 D-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £25–£69 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£25–£69
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 13,870 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the D-Max, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.9% to 88.4% — a spread of 13.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 79.3% exhaust system has a major leak…
  6. 2017 80.5% shock absorbers has an…
  7. 2018 82.6%
    shock absorbers has an…
  8. 2019 84.2% shock absorbers has an…
  9. 2020 85.4% shock absorbers has an…
  10. 2021 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2022 88.4% shock absorbers has an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Isuzu D-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Isuzu D-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,052 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 5,911 29.30% 20.98% +8.32
Brakes 4,349 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Tyres 3,038 15.00% 19.76% −4.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,851 14.10% 12.21% +1.89
Visibility 1,227 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 713 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Body, chassis, structure 676 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Non-component advisories 665 3.30% 4.18% −0.88
Identification of the vehicle 459 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Steering 163 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 13,870 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 3.8% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 1.4% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 13.3% £20–55
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 7.5% £80–180
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Advisory 5.9% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.7% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,429 90.9% 21,792 mi
30-60k 4,925 84.7% 45,830 mi
60-90k 4,115 81.5% 73,544 mi
90-120k 2,095 79.1% 102,869 mi
120k+ 1,300 74.6% 148,785 mi

Source: 13,870 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 D-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Isuzu D-Max?

82.6% of the 13,870 2018 Isuzu D-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 79.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Isuzu D-Max?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (3.81%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.45%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 74.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Isuzu D-Max in this dataset had covered 63,310 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 82.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.