Calculate my fail sheet

2013 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.0%

Around average — 3.6 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,398 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 88.4% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.9% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 13.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.8%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2013 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Isuzu D-Max on the real record

75.0% of 2013 Isuzu D-Max MOTs passed — 3,398 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.4% of everything recorded on the 2013 Isuzu D-Max, against 21.0% nationally — 6.4 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Isuzu D-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Isuzu D-Max first registered in 2013 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Isuzu D-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.8%. The median 2013 Isuzu D-Max in this dataset had covered 98,814 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.6% of the time, April–September 73.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.71% of tests.

  • 3,398 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.0% overall pass rate, 67.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Isuzu D-Max, the average is 80.7% — best year 2022 (88.4%), worst 2012 (74.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,398
Typical mileage (median)
98,814 mi
Make and model
Isuzu D-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the D-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 81.0%
60-90k 76.5%
90-120k 74.7%
120k+ 71.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Isuzu D-Max is most common

Across all D-Max model years on record (2012–2022): 43,205 Isuzu D-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 107,665 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 1,241 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 1,241 2.9% 3,468 76.0%
2 York (YO) 1,154 2.7% 3,320 76.6%
3 Swansea (SA) 1,034 2.4% 3,011 80.8%
4 Wrexham (LL) 1,032 2.4% 2,926 82.3%
5 Shrewsbury (SY) 904 2.1% 2,376 81.3%
6 Plymouth (PL) 863 2% 2,195 80.4%
7 Gloucester (GL) 827 1.9% 2,089 80.1%
8 Carlisle (CA) 820 1.9% 2,221 79.5%
9 Peterborough (PE) 817 1.9% 2,082 81.5%
10 Ipswich (IP) 799 1.8% 2,110 81.5%
11 Ashford (TN) 790 1.8% 1,990 84.2%
12 Newport (NP) 776 1.8% 1,816 84.1%
13 Inverness (IV) 760 1.8% 2,098 78.2%
14 Derby (DE) 759 1.8% 1,756 85.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 718 1.7% 1,618 80.5%
16 Sheffield (S) 683 1.6% 1,525 82.4%
17 Dumfries (DG) 657 1.5% 1,731 83.2%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 653 1.5% 1,648 80.8%
19 Norwich (NR) 636 1.5% 1,685 82.1%
20 Oxford (OX) 636 1.5% 1,558 79.5%

The twenty areas with the most Isuzu D-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the D-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 684 70.6%
South East 409 74.6%
West Midlands 392 74.7%
East of England 372 78.0%
Yorkshire 345 75.9%
Scotland 310 71.0%
Wales 275 77.5%
North West 264 77.3%
East Midlands 203 83.3%
North East 143 75.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 D-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.4%
+6.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.5%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 10.1%
+4.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.8%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.6%
  • Advisories 2.7%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Isuzu D-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 D-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 4.0% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 D-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£74 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£74
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,398 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the D-Max, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.9% to 88.4% — a spread of 13.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 75.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 76.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2015 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2016 79.3% exhaust system has a major leak…
  6. 2017 80.5% shock absorbers has an…
  7. 2018 82.6% shock absorbers has an…
  8. 2019 84.2% shock absorbers has an…
  9. 2020 85.4% shock absorbers has an…
  10. 2021 88.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2022 88.4% shock absorbers has an…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Isuzu D-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Isuzu D-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,890 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,467 27.40% 20.98% +6.42
Brakes 1,842 20.50% 20.89% −0.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,400 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Body, chassis, structure 906 10.10% 5.57% +4.53
Tyres 793 8.80% 19.76% −10.96
Visibility 511 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 412 4.60% 5.52% −0.92
Non-component advisories 241 2.70% 4.18% −1.48
Identification of the vehicle 195 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Steering 123 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,398 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 4.0% £45–120 Exhaust →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 3.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.1% £80–180
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 18.6% £20–55
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.0% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 60 83.3% 20,410 mi
30-60k 436 81.0% 47,518 mi
60-90k 891 76.5% 76,317 mi
90-120k 933 74.7% 104,383 mi
120k+ 1,066 71.1% 155,069 mi

Source: 3,398 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 D-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Isuzu D-Max?

75.0% of the 3,398 2013 Isuzu D-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 67.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Isuzu D-Max?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.71%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.09%), rear fog lamp not working (4.15%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 71.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Isuzu D-Max in this dataset had covered 98,814 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Isuzu D-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.