2013 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.0%

Around average — 3.6 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,858 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£125

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.9% pass
  • Avoid 2013 75.0% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 18.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.5%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2013 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Peugeot 2008 on the real record

75.0% of 2013 Peugeot 2008 MOTs passed — 12,858 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 2008 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.8× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.8% of everything recorded on the 2013 Peugeot 2008, against 5.6% nationally — 10.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 2008? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Peugeot 2008 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 3.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.5%. The median 2013 Peugeot 2008 in this dataset had covered 77,071 mi.

63% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 75.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.7% of the time, April–September 75.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 9.15% of tests.

  • 12,858 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.0% overall pass rate, 67.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 2008, the average is 83.4% — best year 2023 (93.9%), worst 2013 (75.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,858
Typical mileage (median)
77,071 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 2008
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 2008 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.0%
30-60k 80.6%
60-90k 74.2%
90-120k 71.0%
120k+ 69.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.0%
Petrol 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (63% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 2008

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,204 77.4%
North West 1,615 73.5%
South West 1,575 74.5%
West Midlands 1,506 76.1%
East of England 1,297 77.9%
Yorkshire 1,269 73.8%
East Midlands 943 74.9%
Scotland 929 69.2%
Wales 718 72.8%
North East 502 73.9%
London 300 78.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 2008

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.9%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.0%
−2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 15.8%
+10.2 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 14.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.6%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Visibility 2.7%
  • Steering 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Peugeot 2008 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 2008

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.8% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 2008 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£125 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£125
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,858 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 2008, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 93.9% — a spread of 18.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 75.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2014 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2015 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2016 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2017 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2020 90.7% wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2021 90.2% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2022 93.1% wipers blade defective
  11. 2023 93.9% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Peugeot 2008 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Peugeot 2008 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 27,827 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 5,839 20.90% 20.89% +0.01
Tyres 4,748 17.00% 19.76% −2.76
Body, chassis, structure 4,420 15.80% 5.57% +10.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4,328 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Suspension 4,091 14.60% 20.98% −6.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,842 6.60% 5.52% +1.08
Non-component advisories 1,068 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Visibility 758 2.70% 4.97% −2.27
Steering 370 1.30% 2.57% −1.27
Identification of the vehicle 363 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,858 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 9.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 1.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £60–140 Battery →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.4% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.8% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.1% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.6% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 291 89.0% 23,178 mi
30-60k 3,000 80.6% 48,688 mi
60-90k 5,502 74.2% 75,046 mi
90-120k 3,094 71.0% 102,324 mi
120k+ 967 69.8% 139,147 mi

Source: 12,858 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 2008 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Peugeot 2008?

75.0% of the 12,858 2013 Peugeot 2008 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 67.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Peugeot 2008?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (9.15%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.04%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.0% of the time, falling to 69.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Peugeot 2008 in this dataset had covered 77,071 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Peugeot 2008?

Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 8,069 tests. Petrol: 75.0% pass rate across 4,789 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.