2023 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.9%

Above average — 0.9 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 739 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£85

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2013 75.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 18.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.6%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2023 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate is 93.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Peugeot 2008 on the real record

93.9% of 2023 Peugeot 2008 MOTs passed — 739 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 2008 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.3% of everything recorded on the 2023 Peugeot 2008, against 19.8% nationally — 21.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 2008? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot 2008 first registered in 2023 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Peugeot 2008 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 0.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.6%. The median 2023 Peugeot 2008 in this dataset had covered 19,581 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 69% of tests, with a 93.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 95.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 0.95% of tests.

  • 739 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.9% overall pass rate, 93.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 2008, the average is 83.4% — best year 2023 (93.9%), worst 2013 (75.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
739
Typical mileage (median)
19,581 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 2008
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 2008 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.0%
30-60k 91.2%
60-90k 77.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 93.5%
Electric 94.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 2008

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 129 94.6%
North West 107 94.4%
West Midlands 99 96.0%
Scotland 86 94.2%
East of England 73 91.8%
Yorkshire 64 95.3%
East Midlands 50 90.0%
South West 43 90.7%
London 41 95.1%
North East 28 92.9%
Wales 19 94.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 2008

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.3%
+21.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.5%
+4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.0%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.0%
+4.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.2%
  • Suspension 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%
  • Body & chassis 1.6%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Peugeot 2008 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 2008

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 2008 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£85 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£85
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 739 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 2008, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.0% to 93.9% — a spread of 18.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 75.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2014 76.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2015 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2016 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2017 82.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2020 90.7% wipers does not clear the…
  9. 2021 90.2% wipers does not clear the…
  10. 2022 93.1% wipers blade defective
  11. 2023 93.9%
    tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Peugeot 2008 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Peugeot 2008 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 310 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 128 41.30% 19.76% +21.54
Brakes 79 25.50% 20.89% +4.61
Visibility 31 10.00% 4.97% +5.03
Non-component advisories 28 9.00% 4.18% +4.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 5.20% 12.21% −7.01
Suspension 13 4.20% 20.98% −16.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 2.30% 5.52% −3.22
Body, chassis, structure 5 1.60% 5.57% −3.97
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 739 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.81% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.81% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.81% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.68% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.68% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.54% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.54% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.54% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.41% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.9% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 560 95.0% 16,721 mi
30-60k 170 91.2% 39,043 mi
60-90k 9 77.8% 63,168 mi

Source: 739 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 2008 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Peugeot 2008?

93.9% of the 739 2023 Peugeot 2008 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 93.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Peugeot 2008?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.95%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.81%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (0.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.0% of the time, falling to 77.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Peugeot 2008 in this dataset had covered 19,581 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Peugeot 2008?

Petrol: 93.5% pass rate across 511 tests. Electric: 94.7% pass rate across 226 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.