86.9%
pass rate across 139,902 tests
85.1% first-time pass rate
75,377 mi median at test
The same model, 3 years apart, compared on 226,993 real MOT tests. The raw pass rate mostly measures age; the like-for-like row and the mileage bands show what survives that adjustment.
86.9%
pass rate across 139,902 tests
85.1% first-time pass rate
75,377 mi median at test
90.4%
pass rate across 87,091 tests
89.5% first-time pass rate
46,511 mi median at test
The short answer
Across 226,993 tests, the 2018 A3 passes 90.4% of MOTs and the 2015 86.9%. The 2018 cars are 3 years newer and were tested at a median 46,511 miles against 75,377, so part of that gap is simply age and use. Against what their age and mileage predict, the 2018 is +2.5 points and the 2015 +4.8 — a like-for-like gap of −2.3 points. Most of the raw advantage disappears once the two are matched. Typical repair bills are £40–£95 on the 2015 and £44–£103 on the 2018. The two bills are close. Repairs under £30 account for 17% of the 2015's recorded faults and 11% of the 2018's. Both years fail most often on windscreen.
| Measure | 2015 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| MOT tests on record | 139,902 | 87,091 |
| Pass rate, all MOTs | 86.9% | 90.4% stronger figure |
| First-time pass rate | 85.1% | 89.5% stronger figure |
| Against the UK average | +4.8 pts stronger figure | +2.5 pts |
| Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted | +4.8 pts stronger figure | +2.5 pts |
| Average mileage at test | 78,968 mi | 49,814 mi |
| Median mileage at test | 75,377 mi | 46,511 mi |
| Typical repair bill | £40–£95 stronger figure | £44–£103 |
| Repairs under £30 | 17% stronger figure | 11% |
| Most common failing part | Windscreen | Windscreen |
| Variants recorded | 1 | 2 |
| Main fuel | Diesel 53% | Petrol 82% |
A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It compares the two model years, not either one against the national average.
The most common priced failures on each year, as a share of that year's tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.
Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test. If the lead shrinks in the high-mileage bands, part of the headline difference was a younger, lower-mileage sample.
| Mileage | 2015 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30,000 mi | 93.5% · 4,804 tests | 93.9% · 15,044 tests |
| 30,000–60,000 mi | 90.1% · 35,945 tests | 90.6% · 48,463 tests |
| 60,000–90,000 mi | 86.5% · 54,696 tests | 88.2% · 19,041 tests |
| 90,000–120,000 mi | 84.6% · 29,839 tests | 86.9% · 3,705 tests |
| 120,000+ mi | 83.3% · 14,581 tests | 87.7% · 830 tests |
Compare another pair of years for the Audi A3? Pick two years →
Compare a different pair of years? Pick two years of the Audi A3 →
Or put the A3 against another model: Compare the Audi A3 side by side →