Peugeot 308 vs Vauxhall Astra

The two cars compared on 2,852,929 real MOT tests: pass rates, first-time passes, the failures each is known for, repair costs and how both have moved year by year.

77.0%

pass rate across 499,113 tests

71.1% first-time pass rate

77.8%

pass rate across 2,353,816 tests

72.2% first-time pass rate

The short answer

Vauxhall Astra edges the MOT comparison

Across 2,852,929 tests, the Vauxhall Astra has the stronger first-time record: 72.2% against 71.1%, a 1.1-point gap. Even after adjusting for the age and mileage of the cars tested, the Vauxhall Astra is −0.8 points against its expected rate, the Peugeot 308 −3.1. A typical repair bill is similar: £29–£84 for the Peugeot 308 and £27–£71 for the Vauxhall Astra; at their pass rates that is roughly £678–£1,926 versus £598–£1,573 per 100 tests. The costliest common failure on the Vauxhall Astra is Engine oil leaking excessively at 15.2% of tests, up to £700 to fix.

  • First-time pass: 71.1% vs 72.2%.
  • All MOTs: 77.0% vs 77.8%.
  • Like-for-like: −3.1 vs −0.8 points.
  • Typical repair bill: £29–£84 vs £27–£71.
  • At 90,000–120,000 miles: 72.6% vs 74.1%.
Peugeot 308 against Vauxhall Astra, measure by measure
Measure 308 Astra
MOT tests on record 499,113 2,353,816
Pass rate, all MOTs 77.0% 77.8% stronger figure
First-time pass rate 71.1% 72.2% stronger figure
Against the UK average −4.0 pts −3.2 pts stronger figure
Like-for-like, age and mileage adjusted −3.1 pts −0.8 pts stronger figure
Average mileage at test 72,779 mi 83,701 mi
Model years on record 2007–2023 (17) 2000–2022 (23)
Best model year 2023 · 93.6% 2021 · 91.2%
Worst model year 2007 · 66.7% 2006 · 69.8%
Typical repair bill £29–£84 £27–£71 stronger figure
Expected repair spend per 100 tests £678–£1,926 £598–£1,573 stronger figure
Main fuel Diesel 68% Petrol 70%
Variants recorded 11 4

A ✓ marks the stronger figure in each row. It is a comparison between the two cars, not a judgement against the national average.

What goes wrong most often

The most common priced failures on each model, as a share of all its tests. Repair costs are estimates from UK parts data, not quotes.

Year by year

The newest 8 years with published results. A model's headline rate hides a wide spread between its best and worst years.

Pass rate by year for Peugeot 308 and Vauxhall Astra
Model year 308 Astra
2016 80.3% · 52,905 tests 84.3% · 191,978 tests
2017 82.8% · 32,053 tests 86.4% · 154,342 tests
2018 84.9% · 28,773 tests 87.5% · 99,774 tests
2019 88.7% · 23,188 tests 89.2% · 68,757 tests
2020 90.9% · 11,889 tests 90.2% · 19,867 tests
2021 91.4% · 3,307 tests 91.2% · 6,431 tests
2022 92.1% · 3,847 tests 90.5% · 771 tests
2023 93.6% · 188 tests —

Does the pass rate hold at higher mileage?

Pass rate by the mileage recorded at test, pooled across every published year. A car that stays strong past 90,000 miles is doing something right.

Pass rate by mileage band for Peugeot 308 and Vauxhall Astra
Mileage 308 Astra
0–30,000 mi 91.6% · 31,907 tests 91.8% · 110,459 tests
30,000–60,000 mi 83.4% · 114,593 tests 84.5% · 475,335 tests
60,000–90,000 mi 76.2% · 155,360 tests 78.3% · 709,743 tests
90,000–120,000 mi 72.6% · 114,833 tests 74.1% · 597,511 tests
120k+ 70.4% · 81,847 tests 71.6% · 455,423 tests

What to check before you buy

Peugeot 308

  • Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps) — 7.1% of tests, £5–£20 to put right.
  • Linkage ball joint excessively worn — 3.7% of tests, £18–£45 to put right.
  • The weakest year on record is 2007 at 66.7%; check that generation's MOT history closely.

Vauxhall Astra

  • Engine oil leaking excessively — 15.2% of tests, £200–£700 to put right.
  • Exhaust system leaking — 7.8% of tests, £45–£120 to put right.
  • The weakest year on record is 2006 at 69.8%; check that generation's MOT history closely.

Both columns cover every published year for the model. Pass rates are test-weighted, so a model with more recent tests is not dragged down by its oldest ones. Repair figures are estimates from UK parts data; a garage quote is the only number that matters for a specific car. The same car can be tested in more than one year, so these are test outcomes, not a count of individual vehicles.

Want a different pair? Compare any two cars side by side →

Figures cover every published model year, weighted by test volume, and come from the 2023–2025 test data. Read the full pages for the Peugeot 308 and the Vauxhall Astra.