Pass rate, every year
54,592 tests across 8 model years, 2013–2020.
+0.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
54,592 tests across 8 model years, 2013–2020.
+0.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 88.9%
The strongest of the 8 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2014 77.0%
11.9 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2014 page →
The Dacia Logan MOT pass rate is 81.5%, +0.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 54,592 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2020. This page lists the most common Dacia Logan MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Dacia Logan passed on its first attempt in 77.6%, and its overall record sits +0.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Dacia Logan in the 2023–2025 data: 54,592 tests across 8 model years (2013–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 54,592 |
| Overall pass rate | 81.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 77.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 71,925 mi |
| Model years covered | 2013–2020 (8 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +0.5 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Dacia Logan, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 51% |
| Visibility | 23% |
| Suspension | 12% |
| Tyres | 6% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4% |
| Brakes | 3% |
| Steering | 1% |
Shares are over the Dacia Logan's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 51% of the recorded Dacia Logan failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.0%), "Headlamp aim too low" (3.3%), "Horn not working" (1.3%) among the Dacia Logan's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Dacia Logan failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the Dacia Logan's visibility faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Dacia Logan failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.5%), "Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.3%) among the Dacia Logan's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Dacia Logan, each with how many of the model's 54,592 tests it was noted on.
2 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linkage pin or bush excessively worn | 3.6% | 0.5% | 7.2× | £40–£150 |
| Headlamp aim too low | 3.3% | 1.0% | 3.3× | £30–£80 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (54,592 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Logan records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Dacia Logan model year on record is 2020 (88.9% across 1,941 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (77.0%). The gap between them is 11.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Dacia Logan reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 Logan | 1,941 | 88.9% |
| 2019 Logan | 7,754 | 86.0% |
| 2018 Logan | 6,211 | 83.9% |
| 2017 Logan | 8,067 | 83.1% |
| 2016 Logan | 9,898 | 82.5% |
| 2015 Logan | 11,421 | 77.3% |
| 2014 Logan | 7,749 | 77.0% |
| 2013 Logan | 1,551 | 77.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Dacia Logan's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Dacia Logan.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Dacia Logan. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Logan model year on record (2013–2020): 20,090 Dacia Logan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 54,592 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 590 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Glasgow (G) | 590 | 78.1% |
| 2 | Swansea (SA) | 541 | 82.1% |
| 3 | Cardiff (CF) | 481 | 78.4% |
| 4 | Birmingham (B) | 411 | 85.9% |
| 5 | Edinburgh (EH) | 399 | 74.6% |
| 6 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 399 | 83.9% |
| 7 | Manchester (M) | 337 | 84.4% |
| 8 | Sheffield (S) | 325 | 84.4% |
| 9 | Portsmouth (PO) | 321 | 82.6% |
| 10 | Bristol (BS) | 319 | 80.7% |
| 11 | Aberdeen (AB) | 315 | 74.5% |
| 12 | Exeter (EX) | 291 | 82.3% |
| 13 | Peterborough (PE) | 280 | 85.6% |
| 14 | Dundee (DD) | 277 | 75.0% |
| 15 | Basildon (SS) | 275 | 86.4% |
| 16 | Nottingham (NG) | 272 | 79.8% |
| 17 | Norwich (NR) | 258 | 82.6% |
| 18 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 256 | 80.2% |
| 19 | Inverness (IV) | 254 | 75.1% |
| 20 | Ashford (TN) | 251 | 83.5% |
The twenty areas with the most Dacia Logan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
81.5% of the 54,592 recorded Dacia Logan MOT tests ended in a pass, +0.5 percentage points above the national average. 77.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Dacia Logan year on record at 88.9%, while 2014 is the weakest at 77.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Dacia Logan failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Headlamp aim too low" — together around 7% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.