Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.7%

Below average — 0.8 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 899 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£125

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 72.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 64.9% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 7.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.1%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2006 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate is 71.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Daihatsu Charade on the real record

71.7% of 2006 Daihatsu Charade MOTs passed — 899 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.1% of everything recorded on the 2006 Daihatsu Charade, against 21.0% nationally — 9.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Charade? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Daihatsu Charade compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.1%. The median 2006 Daihatsu Charade in this dataset had covered 63,637 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.0% of the time, April–September 71.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 7.34% of tests.

  • 899 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.7% overall pass rate, 65.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Charade, the average is 71.2% — best year 2005 (72.6%), worst 2000 (64.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
899
Typical mileage (median)
63,637 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Charade
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Charade MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.0%
30-60k 73.2%
60-90k 68.5%
90-120k 68.3%
120k+ 63.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 55% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Daihatsu Charade is most common

Across all Charade model years on record (2000–2007): 1,681 Daihatsu Charade cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,337 tests. Brighton (BN) has the most, with 76 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Brighton (BN) 76 4.5% 240 67.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 61 3.6% 133 72.9%
3 Portsmouth (PO) 52 3.1% 170 66.5%
4 Bristol (BS) 52 3.1% 146 69.2%
5 Taunton (TA) 40 2.4% 106 70.8%
6 Norwich (NR) 38 2.3% 119 67.2%
7 Peterborough (PE) 38 2.3% 87 71.3%
8 Sheffield (S) 36 2.1% 93 72.0%
9 Exeter (EX) 33 2% 104 66.3%
10 Plymouth (PL) 29 1.7% 110 64.5%
11 Reading (RG) 29 1.7% 70 72.9%
12 Canterbury (CT) 27 1.6% 86 66.3%
13 Gloucester (GL) 26 1.5% 68 72.1%
14 Ashford (TN) 26 1.5% 63 74.6%
15 Nottingham (NG) 25 1.5% 85 60.0%
16 London (SE) 25 1.5% 61 72.1%
17 Ipswich (IP) 24 1.4% 63 63.5%
18 Guildford (GU) 24 1.4% 55 67.3%
19 Derby (DE) 23 1.4% 57 75.4%
20 Leicester (LE) 23 1.4% 50 70.0%

The twenty areas with the most Daihatsu Charade cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Charade

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 269 71.7%
South West 176 67.6%
West Midlands 81 77.8%
North West 79 73.4%
East of England 75 70.7%
Yorkshire 66 68.2%
London 45 82.2%
East Midlands 37 67.6%
Wales 31 71.0%
Scotland 30 76.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Charade

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.1%
+9.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 12.3%
+6.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 11.7%
−8.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 11.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Daihatsu Charade tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Charade

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check corrosion 4.8% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the lights 4.8% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Charade through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£125 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£125
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 899 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Charade, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.9% to 72.6% — a spread of 7.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 64.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 71.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 70.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2006 71.7%
    ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2007 70.4% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Daihatsu Charade with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Daihatsu Charade 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,427 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 738 30.10% 20.98% +9.12
Brakes 409 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Body, chassis, structure 303 12.30% 5.57% +6.73
Tyres 286 11.70% 19.76% −8.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 278 11.30% 12.21% −0.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 135 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Visibility 110 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Non-component advisories 89 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Steering 44 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 35 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 899 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 7.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 4.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.1% £45–120 Exhaust →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.9% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.7% £80–180
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.5% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.9% £45–110
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.6% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 82 89.0% 20,355 mi
30-60k 321 73.2% 46,232 mi
60-90k 327 68.5% 74,353 mi
90-120k 123 68.3% 101,203 mi
120k+ 46 63.0% 141,648 mi

Source: 899 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Charade MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Daihatsu Charade?

71.7% of the 899 2006 Daihatsu Charade tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 65.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Daihatsu Charade?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (7.34%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.56%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.0% of the time, falling to 63.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Daihatsu Charade in this dataset had covered 63,637 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.