2000 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate

Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

64.9%

Below average — 8.9 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 57 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £66–£216

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 72.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 64.9% pass · this year

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 7.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
51.2%
Typical mileage
72k mi

The 2000 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate is 64.9% of its MOT tests — 8.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Daihatsu Charade on the real record

64.9% of 2000 Daihatsu Charade MOTs passed — 57 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Daihatsu Charade does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 16.1% of everything recorded on the 2000 Daihatsu Charade, against 5.5% nationally — 10.6 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 20.0%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Daihatsu Charade? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Daihatsu Charade compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 8.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 51.2%. The median 2000 Daihatsu Charade in this dataset had covered 72,225 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 17.54% of tests.

  • 57 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 64.9% overall pass rate, 51.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Daihatsu Charade, the average is 71.2% — best year 2005 (72.6%), worst 2000 (64.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
57
Typical mileage (median)
72,225 mi
Make and model
Daihatsu Charade
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Charade MOT pass rate?

30-60k 78.6%
60-90k 57.1%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Charade

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 26 61.5%
South West 17 64.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Charade

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 20.0%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 17.4%
−3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 16.1%
+10.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Body & chassis 15.5%
+9.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 11.0%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.2%
  • Identification 4.5%
  • Steering 1.9%
  • Road wheels 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Daihatsu Charade tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Charade

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the exhaust and emissions 8.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  2. Check corrosion 7.0% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 7.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Charade through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £66–£216 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£66–£216
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
20%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Charade, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.9% to 72.6% — a spread of 7.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 64.9%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 71.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 70.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2006 71.7% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2007 70.4% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Daihatsu Charade with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Daihatsu Charade 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 154 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 31 20.00% 19.76% +0.24
Suspension 27 17.40% 20.98% −3.58
Noise, emissions and leaks 25 16.10% 5.52% +10.58
Body, chassis, structure 24 15.50% 5.57% +9.93
Brakes 17 11.00% 20.89% −9.89
Visibility 9 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 5.20% 12.21% −7.01
Identification of the vehicle 7 4.50% 1.76% +2.74
Steering 3 1.90% 2.57% −0.67
Road Wheels 3 1.90% 0.75% +1.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 57 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 17.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 8.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 8.8% £45–120 Exhaust →
Catalyst emissions emissions likely to be affected by an exhaust leak Noise, emissions and leaks Major 7.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 7.0% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 7.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 5.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 38.6% £45–95
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 14.0% £180–450
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.3% £200–700
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 12.3% £20–80
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 8.8% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 14 78.6% 45,065 mi
60-90k 35 57.1% 74,716 mi
90-120k 8 75.0% 100,730 mi

Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Charade MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Daihatsu Charade?

64.9% of the 57 2000 Daihatsu Charade tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 51.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Daihatsu Charade?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (17.54%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.77%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (8.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Daihatsu Charade MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 78.6% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Daihatsu Charade in this dataset had covered 72,225 mi.