Calculate my fail sheet

2020 DS Ds MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.0%

Above average — 2.7 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,363 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£46

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 90.4% pass
  • Avoid 2021 87.3% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.6%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2020 DS Ds MOT pass rate is 88.0% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 DS Ds on the real record

88.0% of 2020 DS Ds MOTs passed — 1,363 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.1% of everything recorded on the 2020 DS DS, against 19.8% nationally — 21.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a DS Ds? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every DS Ds first registered in 2020 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 DS Ds compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.6%. The median 2020 DS Ds in this dataset had covered 25,014 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.7% of the time, April–September 87.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.82% of tests.

  • 1,363 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.0% overall pass rate, 86.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the DS Ds, the average is 88.4% — best year 2022 (90.4%), worst 2021 (87.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,363
Typical mileage (median)
25,014 mi
Make and model
DS Ds
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ds MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.7%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 83.3%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the DS Ds is most common

Across all Ds model years on record (2020–2022): 3,164 DS Ds cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,275 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 118 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 118 3.7% 164 90.2%
2 Northampton (NN) 107 3.4% 138 82.6%
3 Manchester (M) 104 3.3% 133 93.2%
4 Durham (DH) 89 2.8% 119 96.6%
5 London (W) 80 2.5% 112 84.8%
6 Leicester (LE) 79 2.5% 104 88.5%
7 Glasgow (G) 78 2.5% 120 85.8%
8 Derby (DE) 66 2.1% 85 89.4%
9 Peterborough (PE) 64 2% 88 79.5%
10 Sheffield (S) 64 2% 81 92.6%
11 Doncaster (DN) 63 2% 77 89.6%
12 Bristol (BS) 61 1.9% 96 88.5%
13 Crawley (RH) 56 1.8% 65 95.4%
14 York (YO) 54 1.7% 77 87.0%
15 Cardiff (CF) 53 1.7% 73 90.4%
16 Oxford (OX) 52 1.6% 67 86.6%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 51 1.6% 78 82.1%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 51 1.6% 75 90.7%
19 Stoke On Trent (ST) 50 1.6% 64 87.5%
20 Walsall (WS) 49 1.5% 56 94.6%

The twenty areas with the most DS Ds cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Ds

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 198 86.4%
North West 174 87.4%
South West 165 88.5%
Yorkshire 137 88.3%
West Midlands 116 94.0%
London 113 88.5%
North East 100 90.0%
East Midlands 100 89.0%
Scotland 100 84.0%
East of England 99 83.8%
Wales 61 90.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Ds

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.1%
+21.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.5%
−4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 15.4%
+10.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 10.2%
+6.0 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 10.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Road wheels 0.8%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 DS Ds tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Ds

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Ds through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£46 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£46
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
53%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,363 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Ds, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.3% to 90.4% — a spread of 3.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 88.0%
    wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2021 87.3% wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2022 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 DS Ds with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 DS Ds 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 979 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 404 41.10% 19.76% +21.34
Brakes 162 16.50% 20.89% −4.39
Visibility 151 15.40% 4.97% +10.43
Non-component advisories 100 10.20% 4.18% +6.02
Suspension 98 10.00% 20.98% −10.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Road Wheels 8 0.80% 0.75% +0.05
Identification of the vehicle 7 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 0.40% 0.82% −0.42
Body, chassis, structure 3 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,363 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 2.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.88% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.66% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.59% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.9% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 878 89.7% 19,301 mi
30-60k 442 85.3% 39,628 mi
60-90k 36 83.3% 69,584 mi
90-120k 6 66.7% 99,492 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 130,363 mi

Source: 1,363 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Ds MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 DS Ds?

88.0% of the 1,363 2020 DS Ds tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 86.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 DS Ds?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.82%), wipers blade defective (3.30%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 DS Ds MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 DS Ds in this dataset had covered 25,014 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 DS Ds MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.