2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.9%

Above average — 2.8 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,136 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 92.6% pass
  • Avoid 2020 87.9% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.3%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOT pass rate is 87.9% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech on the real record

87.9% of 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOTs passed — 2,136 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 37.4% of everything recorded on the 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech, against 20.9% nationally — 16.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.3%. The median 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech in this dataset had covered 27,936 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.0% of the time, April–September 87.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 3.28% of tests.

  • 2,136 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.9% overall pass rate, 86.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech, the average is 88.6% — best year 2023 (92.6%), worst 2020 (87.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,136
Typical mileage (median)
27,936 mi
Make and model
MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.1%
30-60k 84.5%
60-90k 75.4%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Zs Excite Vti-Tech

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 346 88.4%
South East 319 88.7%
East of England 248 91.1%
Scotland 236 83.5%
Wales 235 81.3%
North East 196 87.8%
West Midlands 177 88.1%
Yorkshire 156 91.7%
South West 114 92.1%
East Midlands 78 87.2%
London 31 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Zs Excite Vti-Tech

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 37.4%
+16.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 33.8%
+14.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 9.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 6.8%
−14.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Zs Excite Vti-Tech

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 3.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Zs Excite Vti-Tech through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£94 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£94
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,136 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Zs Excite Vti-Tech, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.9% to 92.6% — a spread of 4.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 87.9%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2021 89.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  3. 2022 88.0% tread depth below requirements of…
  4. 2023 92.6% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,174 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 821 37.40% 20.89% +16.51
Tyres 741 33.80% 19.76% +14.04
Non-component advisories 199 9.10% 4.18% +4.92
Suspension 149 6.80% 20.98% −14.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 99 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Visibility 75 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Steering 30 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 28 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Body, chassis, structure 12 0.50% 5.57% −5.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,136 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 3.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.89% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.75% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.70% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.70% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.70% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 0.66% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 23.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.0% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,195 91.1% 20,650 mi
30-60k 875 84.5% 40,308 mi
60-90k 65 75.4% 68,090 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 97,158 mi

Source: 2,136 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech?

87.9% of the 2,136 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 86.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (3.28%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.50%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech in this dataset had covered 27,936 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 MG Zs Excite Vti-Tech MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.