Pass rate
Above average — 5.9 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 102 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£82
Pass rate
Above average — 5.9 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 102 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£82
Most common fault
Tyres
26.7% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2021 Ferrari SF90 Stradale MOT pass rate is 97.1% of its MOT tests — 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Ferrari SF90 Stradale does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Identification accounts for 26.7% of everything recorded on the 2021 Ferrari Sf90 Stradale, against 1.8% nationally — 24.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 26.7%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A missing or unreadable VIN plate is an administrative failure — usually easy to fix, but it stops the test.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ferrari SF90 Stradale? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Ferrari SF90 Stradale first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.0%. The median 2021 Ferrari SF90 Stradale in this dataset had covered 2,453 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.7% of the time, April–September 96.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 1.96% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Replacement Service Parts
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 89% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 25 | 100.0% |
| East of England | 15 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the number plates 2.0% of tests
“registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check the lights 1.0% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the shock absorbers 1.0% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 8 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£82 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 102 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 15 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4 | 26.70% | 19.76% | +6.94 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 26.70% | 1.76% | +24.94 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 20.00% | 4.18% | +15.82 |
| Visibility | 2 | 13.30% | 4.97% | +8.33 |
| Suspension | 1 | 6.70% | 20.98% | −14.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1 | 6.70% | 12.21% | −5.51 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Rectified | 2.0% | £20–80 |
| Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.0% | £20–80 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 0.98% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.98% | £30–80 |
| Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle | Rectified | 0.98% | £20–80 |
| Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle | Major | 0.98% | £20–80 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 0.98% | £30–75 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Rectified | 0.98% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 101 | 97.0% | 3,255 mi |
Source: 102 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
97.1% of the 102 2021 Ferrari SF90 Stradale tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 97.0%.
The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.96%), window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.96%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 97.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Ferrari SF90 Stradale in this dataset had covered 2,453 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.