Pass rate
Above average — 11.1 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 54 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £13–£46
Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 11.1 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 54 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £13–£46
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
46.4% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Part only £6–£18 for Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps). What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →
The 2011 Fiat Motorcaravan MOT pass rate is 87.0% of its MOT tests — 11.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.4% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 46.4% of everything recorded on the 2011 Fiat Motorcaravan, against 12.2% nationally — 34.2 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Fiat Motorcaravan? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 11.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.0%. The median 2011 Fiat Motorcaravan in this dataset had covered 36,383 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning", noted on 9.26% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Stop Light Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 22 | 72.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 9.3% of tests
“stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 1.9% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check leaks 1.9% of tests
“other leaks leaking continuously posing a serious risk to road safety”
Park on clean cardboard overnight. A few drips are an advisory; a steady patch under the engine, gearbox or a shock absorber is a fail. Have the source identified before the test rather than after.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £13–£46 — and 84% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2003 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.6% to 91.9% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 28 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 13 | 46.40% | 12.21% | +34.19 |
| Brakes | 5 | 17.90% | 20.89% | −2.99 |
| Visibility | 3 | 10.70% | 4.97% | +5.73 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 10.70% | 0.82% | +9.88 |
| Suspension | 1 | 3.60% | 20.98% | −17.38 |
| Tyres | 1 | 3.60% | 19.76% | −16.16 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 3.60% | 5.57% | −1.97 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 3.60% | 5.52% | −1.92 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 9.3% | £3–12 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.6% | £5–20 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 5.6% | £3–12 |
| All outline marker lamps not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.7% | £3–15 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.9% | £60–140 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Major | 1.9% | £3–15 |
| Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £3–12 |
| Other leaks leaking continuously posing a serious risk to road safety Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.9% | £60–250 |
| Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £3–15 |
| Passenger's seat insecure Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.9% | £80–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–110 |
| Parking brake efficiency (trikes, quads and pre-68 vehicles) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Advisory | 1.9% | £25–80 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 1.9% | £40–150 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 1.9% | £60–150 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 18 | 77.8% | 21,518 mi |
| 30-60k | 29 | 96.6% | 43,655 mi |
| 60-90k | 7 | 71.4% | 63,631 mi |
Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
87.0% of the 54 2011 Fiat Motorcaravan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 86.0%.
The three most recorded items are stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (9.26%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.56%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (5.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Fiat Motorcaravan in this dataset had covered 36,383 mi.