Pass rate
Around average — 6.8 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,480 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £58–£152
This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.
Pass rate
Around average — 6.8 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,480 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £58–£152
Most common fault
Brakes
21.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.2 points. See every year →
The 2005 Fiat motorhome MOT pass rate is 79.2% of its MOT tests — 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat motorhome does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 14.1% of everything recorded on the 2005 Fiat Motorhome, against 5.6% nationally — 8.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Fiat Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Fiat motorhome first registered in 2005 is combined here — 41 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 6.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.0%. The median 2005 Fiat motorhome in this dataset had covered 51,818 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.9% of the time, April–September 79.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.92% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 240 | 78.3% |
| South East | 214 | 75.7% |
| Yorkshire | 178 | 85.4% |
| East of England | 166 | 80.1% |
| East Midlands | 149 | 78.5% |
| West Midlands | 133 | 80.5% |
| North West | 126 | 80.2% |
| Wales | 107 | 72.9% |
| Scotland | 95 | 77.9% |
| North East | 65 | 81.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.9% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 2.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check corrosion 2.3% of tests
“component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £58–£152 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,480 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.3% to 97.5% — a spread of 25.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 2,452 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 519 | 21.00% | 20.89% | +0.11 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 504 | 20.40% | 12.21% | +8.19 |
| Suspension | 421 | 17.00% | 20.98% | −3.98 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 349 | 14.10% | 5.57% | +8.53 |
| Tyres | 196 | 7.90% | 19.76% | −11.86 |
| Steering | 158 | 6.40% | 2.57% | +3.83 |
| Visibility | 146 | 5.90% | 4.97% | +0.93 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 115 | 4.70% | 5.52% | −0.82 |
| Non-component advisories | 28 | 1.10% | 4.18% | −3.08 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 16 | 0.60% | 0.82% | −0.22 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.9% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.6% | £80–200 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £180–450 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.3% | £45–110 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.2% | £3–12 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 2.2% | £80–250 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Major | 2.0% | £180–450 |
| Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.8% | £3–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.8% | £8–22 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipes and hoses excessively corroded Steering | Advisory | 7.6% | £180–450 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 7.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.2% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 4.9% | £200–700 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 4.3% | £180–450 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 4.1% | £80–180 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 179 | 82.1% | 23,121 mi |
| 30-60k | 781 | 81.4% | 45,455 mi |
| 60-90k | 425 | 74.8% | 71,423 mi |
| 90-120k | 68 | 76.5% | 102,162 mi |
| 120k+ | 27 | 70.4% | 145,705 mi |
Source: 1,480 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.2% of the 1,480 2005 Fiat motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 75.0%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.92%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.57%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (2.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.1% of the time, falling to 70.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Fiat motorhome in this dataset had covered 51,818 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.