2010 Fiat motorhome MOT pass rate

This is a generic motorhome filing record rather than a named converter, so there is no manufacturer to compare against. The test figures are real and included in our totals.

Pass rate

85.4%

Above average — 10.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 827 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.5% pass
  • Avoid 2000 72.3% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 25.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.5%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2010 Fiat motorhome MOT pass rate is 85.4% of its MOT tests — 10.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Fiat motorhome on the real record

85.4% of 2010 Fiat motorhome MOTs passed — 827 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.0× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 24.0% of everything recorded on the 2010 Fiat Motorhome, against 12.2% nationally — 11.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Fiat motorhome first registered in 2010 is combined here — 23 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 Fiat motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 10.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.5%. The median 2010 Fiat motorhome in this dataset had covered 39,402 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.8% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.02% of tests.

  • 827 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.4% overall pass rate, 83.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat motorhome, the average is 91.5% — best year 2023 (97.5%), worst 2000 (72.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
827
Typical mileage (median)
39,402 mi
Make and model
Fiat Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.0%
30-60k 88.6%
60-90k 74.5%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 111 88.3%
South West 108 78.7%
Yorkshire 105 87.6%
North West 98 79.6%
East of England 95 92.6%
West Midlands 94 87.2%
East Midlands 90 85.6%
Scotland 64 73.4%
Wales 38 94.7%
North East 24 95.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 24.0%
+11.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.0%
−5.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 12.6%
−8.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 9.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.1%
  • Body & chassis 7.2%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Advisories 1.8%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Fiat Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.1% of tests

    “on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£99 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£99
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
53%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 827 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Motorhome, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.3% to 97.5% — a spread of 25.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 79.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 82.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 83.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 86.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 85.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 88.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 88.7% outline marker lamp not working
  14. 2013 90.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 90.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 92.0% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  17. 2016 92.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 93.3% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  19. 2018 94.2% wipers does not clear the…
  20. 2019 94.3% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 94.8% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 94.9% wipers does not clear the…
  23. 2022 96.7% headlamp aim too high
  24. 2023 97.5% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Fiat Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Fiat Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 769 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 187 24.00% 12.21% +11.79
Brakes 137 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Tyres 109 14.00% 19.76% −5.76
Suspension 98 12.60% 20.98% −8.38
Visibility 77 9.90% 4.97% +4.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 63 8.10% 5.52% +2.58
Body, chassis, structure 56 7.20% 5.57% +1.63
Steering 19 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Non-component advisories 14 1.80% 4.18% −2.38
Identification of the vehicle 9 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 827 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Outline marker lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £3–15 Bulb →
On or after 01/07/2008 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
System component leaking Body, chassis, structure Major 1.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.8% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.1% £18–45
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 2.1% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 233 85.0% 23,070 mi
30-60k 474 88.6% 43,437 mi
60-90k 94 74.5% 72,418 mi
90-120k 21 66.7% 98,617 mi
120k+ 4 100.0% 248,234 mi

Source: 827 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Fiat motorhome?

85.4% of the 827 2010 Fiat motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 83.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Fiat motorhome?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.02%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.66%), outline marker lamp not working (2.30%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Fiat motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Fiat motorhome in this dataset had covered 39,402 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 Fiat motorhome MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.