Fiat Punto Evo MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

72.2% Below average

12,245 tests across 4 model years, 2009–2012.

−8.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Fiat Punto Evo really fares

72.2% of its MOTs pass — over 12,245 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate is 72.2%, −8.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 12,245 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2009 and 2012. This page lists the most common Fiat Punto Evo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Fiat Punto Evo MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Fiat Punto Evo passed on its first attempt in 63.2%, and its overall record sits −8.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Fiat Punto Evo in the 2023–2025 data: 12,245 tests across 4 model years (2009–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed12,245
Overall pass rate72.2%
Passed on first attempt63.2%
Average mileage at test87,323 mi
Model years covered2009–2012 (4 years)
Versus UK national average−8.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Fiat Punto Evo MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Fiat Punto Evo, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41% 1,580
Body, chassis, structure 16% 615
Suspension 16% 614
Noise, emissions and leaks 14% 542
Steering 8% 317
Brakes 5% 210
Tyres 0% 3

Shares are over the Fiat Punto Evo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 41% of the recorded Fiat Punto Evo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.3%), "Position lamp not working" (3.3%), "Individual direction indicators incorrect colour" (2.5%) among the Fiat Punto Evo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 16% of the recorded Fiat Punto Evo failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (3.6%), "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.4%) among the Fiat Punto Evo's body, chassis, structure faults.

Suspension

Around 16% of the recorded Fiat Punto Evo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.9%), "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.1%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.0%) among the Fiat Punto Evo's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Fiat Punto Evo DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Fiat Punto Evo, each with how many of the model's 12,245 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 532 Fiat Punto Evo tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 478 Fiat Punto Evo tests, 3.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (Major) — noted on about 438 Fiat Punto Evo tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 401 Fiat Punto Evo tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 397 Fiat Punto Evo tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 317 Fiat Punto Evo tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Fiat Punto Evo Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Fiat Punto Evo model year on record is 2012 (73.2% across 861 tests), and the weakest is 2009 (68.8%). The gap between them is 4.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Fiat Punto Evo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.3 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2012 Punto Evo 861 73.2% 64.2% 79,664 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2011 Punto Evo 5,857 72.2% 63.5% 81,780 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Punto Evo 5,447 72.0% 62.8% 88,689 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Punto Evo 80 68.8% 59.7% 99,158 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Fiat Punto Evo Owners

These checks follow this Fiat Punto Evo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Fiat Punto Evo.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Fiat Punto Evo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Fiat Punto Evo MOT & Reliability

What is the Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

72.2% of the 12,245 recorded Fiat Punto Evo MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.8 percentage points below the national average. 63.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Fiat Punto Evo model years pass the MOT most often?

2012 is the strongest Fiat Punto Evo year on record at 73.2%, while 2009 is the weakest at 68.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Fiat Punto Evo MOT failures?

The most recorded Fiat Punto Evo failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.