2012 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.2%

Below average — 4.0 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 861 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 73.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2009 68.8% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.2%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2012 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate is 73.2% of its MOT tests — 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Fiat Punto Evo on the real record

73.2% of 2012 Fiat Punto Evo MOTs passed — 861 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Punto Evo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.9% of everything recorded on the 2012 Fiat Punto Evo, against 5.5% nationally — 5.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Punto Evo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Fiat Punto Evo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 4.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.2%. The median 2012 Fiat Punto Evo in this dataset had covered 78,372 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 73.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.2% of the time, April–September 68.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 3.83% of tests.

  • 861 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.2% overall pass rate, 64.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Punto Evo, the average is 72.2% — best year 2012 (73.2%), worst 2009 (68.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
861
Typical mileage (median)
78,372 mi
Make and model
Fiat Punto Evo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 78.3%
60-90k 71.9%
90-120k 70.9%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 73.1%
Diesel 78.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Punto Evo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 153 71.9%
North West 139 75.5%
Yorkshire 122 73.0%
Scotland 102 66.7%
West Midlands 94 80.9%
North East 61 68.9%
East of England 57 80.7%
East Midlands 54 68.5%
Wales 32 65.6%
South West 30 76.7%
London 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Punto Evo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.7%
+3.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 15.6%
−4.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.4%
+3.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.5%
−6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.9%
  • Body & chassis 9.1%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Visibility 2.2%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Fiat Punto Evo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Punto Evo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 3.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.3% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Punto Evo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£98 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£98
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 861 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Punto Evo, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2009 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 73.2% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 72.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 73.2%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Fiat Punto Evo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Fiat Punto Evo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,437 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 609 24.70% 20.98% +3.72
Tyres 383 15.60% 19.76% −4.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 380 15.40% 12.21% +3.19
Brakes 358 14.50% 20.89% −6.39
Noise, emissions and leaks 268 10.90% 5.52% +5.38
Body, chassis, structure 223 9.10% 5.57% +3.53
Non-component advisories 72 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Steering 64 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Visibility 55 2.20% 4.97% −2.77
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 861 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.4% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.3% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.4% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 14.3% £45–120
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.5% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 30 90.0% 26,033 mi
30-60k 175 78.3% 48,755 mi
60-90k 374 71.9% 75,985 mi
90-120k 220 70.9% 101,166 mi
120k+ 60 66.7% 140,724 mi

Source: 861 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Punto Evo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Fiat Punto Evo?

73.2% of the 861 2012 Fiat Punto Evo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 64.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Fiat Punto Evo?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (3.83%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.83%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Fiat Punto Evo in this dataset had covered 78,372 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Fiat Punto Evo?

Petrol: 73.1% pass rate across 847 tests. Diesel: 78.6% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.