2011 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.2%

Below average — 3.7 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,857 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£93

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 73.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 68.8% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.5%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2011 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate is 72.2% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Fiat Punto Evo on the real record

72.2% of 2011 Fiat Punto Evo MOTs passed — 5,857 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Fiat Punto Evo does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.0× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Fiat Punto Evo, against 5.5% nationally — 5.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.9%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Fiat Punto Evo? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Fiat Punto Evo compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.5%. The median 2011 Fiat Punto Evo in this dataset had covered 80,620 mi.

97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 72.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.7% of the time, April–September 72.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.06% of tests.

  • 5,857 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.2% overall pass rate, 63.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Fiat Punto Evo, the average is 72.2% — best year 2012 (73.2%), worst 2009 (68.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,857
Typical mileage (median)
80,620 mi
Make and model
Fiat Punto Evo
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.2%
30-60k 76.8%
60-90k 72.2%
90-120k 69.7%
120k+ 68.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.2%
Diesel 73.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Punto Evo

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,142 77.5%
North West 669 71.3%
Scotland 662 64.4%
West Midlands 634 74.8%
Yorkshire 582 70.3%
South West 494 70.0%
East of England 476 74.6%
East Midlands 442 71.7%
North East 315 66.3%
Wales 229 69.9%
London 212 81.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Punto Evo

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.9%
+3.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.4%
+4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 14.4%
−5.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.0%
−6.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.9%
  • Body & chassis 8.9%
  • Visibility 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Steering 2.3%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Fiat Punto Evo tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Punto Evo

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.6% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Punto Evo through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£93 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£93
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators incorrect…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,857 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Punto Evo, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2009 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 73.2% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 68.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2010 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 72.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 73.2% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Fiat Punto Evo with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Fiat Punto Evo 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 15,770 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,977 24.90% 20.98% +3.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,617 16.40% 12.21% +4.19
Tyres 2,301 14.40% 19.76% −5.36
Brakes 2,236 14.00% 20.89% −6.89
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,737 10.90% 5.52% +5.38
Body, chassis, structure 1,417 8.90% 5.57% +3.33
Visibility 506 3.20% 4.97% −1.77
Non-component advisories 440 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Steering 364 2.30% 2.57% −0.27
Identification of the vehicle 175 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,857 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.9% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 16.8% £25–65
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.5% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.2% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 10.7% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 117 81.2% 23,029 mi
30-60k 1,028 76.8% 48,268 mi
60-90k 2,660 72.2% 76,152 mi
90-120k 1,579 69.7% 101,831 mi
120k+ 445 68.5% 137,138 mi

Source: 5,857 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Punto Evo MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Fiat Punto Evo?

72.2% of the 5,857 2011 Fiat Punto Evo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 63.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Fiat Punto Evo?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.06%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.60%), exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases (3.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.2% of the time, falling to 68.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Fiat Punto Evo in this dataset had covered 80,620 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Fiat Punto Evo?

Petrol: 72.2% pass rate across 5,698 tests. Diesel: 73.0% pass rate across 159 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Fiat Punto Evo MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.