Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

72.1%

Below average — 3.8 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 8,698 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 68.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.4%
Typical mileage
80k mi

The 2011 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate is 72.1% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Suzuki SX4 on the real record

72.1% of 2011 Suzuki SX4 MOTs passed — 8,698 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.8% of everything recorded on the 2011 Suzuki Sx4, against 21.0% nationally — 10.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki SX4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Suzuki SX4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.4%. The median 2011 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 80,444 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 83% of tests, with a 72.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.5% of the time, April–September 71.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 8.45% of tests.

  • 8,698 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.1% overall pass rate, 62.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki SX4, the average is 79.8% — best year 2020 (95.4%), worst 2006 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
8,698
Typical mileage (median)
80,444 mi
Make and model
Suzuki SX4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the SX4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.8%
30-60k 77.1%
60-90k 71.7%
90-120k 69.4%
120k+ 67.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.6%
Diesel 70.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the Suzuki SX4 is most common

Across all SX4 model years on record (2006–2020): 52,499 Suzuki SX4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 139,590 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,389 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,389 2.6% 3,851 81.8%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,357 2.6% 3,965 79.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 1,217 2.3% 3,359 82.4%
4 Glasgow (G) 961 1.8% 2,501 76.8%
5 Cardiff (CF) 935 1.8% 2,730 76.5%
6 Birmingham (B) 934 1.8% 2,204 82.1%
7 Nottingham (NG) 915 1.7% 2,508 78.4%
8 Newport (NP) 866 1.6% 2,477 78.7%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 864 1.6% 2,489 76.2%
10 Bradford (BD) 809 1.5% 2,112 79.5%
11 Gloucester (GL) 801 1.5% 2,204 78.9%
12 Exeter (EX) 779 1.5% 2,273 78.2%
13 Leeds (LS) 777 1.5% 2,109 77.8%
14 Brighton (BN) 769 1.5% 2,206 79.9%
15 Ipswich (IP) 733 1.4% 1,992 85.1%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 728 1.4% 2,131 79.2%
17 York (YO) 723 1.4% 2,116 76.3%
18 Paisley (PA) 722 1.4% 1,996 81.3%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 695 1.3% 2,145 75.1%
20 Swansea (SA) 691 1.3% 2,029 78.0%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki SX4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the SX4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,241 76.1%
Scotland 1,241 66.4%
Yorkshire 1,153 70.9%
South West 1,078 71.0%
West Midlands 790 72.4%
North West 756 72.9%
East of England 635 74.0%
Wales 586 74.1%
North East 535 69.3%
East Midlands 498 74.7%
London 185 82.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 SX4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.8%
+10.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 30.5%
+9.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.2%
−6.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.6%
−3.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.0%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Steering 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Suzuki SX4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 SX4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 8.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 SX4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£98 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£98
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 8,698 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the SX4, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2006 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 95.4% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2007 69.5% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2008 71.5% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2009 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2010 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2011 72.1%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 72.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2015 85.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2016 87.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  12. 2017 88.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  13. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2019 93.4% wipers blade defective
  15. 2020 95.4% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Suzuki SX4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Suzuki SX4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,328 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 7,139 31.80% 20.98% +10.82
Brakes 6,839 30.50% 20.89% +9.61
Tyres 2,957 13.20% 19.76% −6.56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,933 8.60% 12.21% −3.61
Body, chassis, structure 1,128 5.00% 5.57% −0.57
Visibility 760 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Non-component advisories 639 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 633 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Identification of the vehicle 228 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Steering 72 0.30% 2.57% −2.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 8,698 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 8.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.7% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.9% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.1% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.1% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.7% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.1% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 241 83.8% 23,270 mi
30-60k 1,844 77.1% 47,520 mi
60-90k 3,387 71.7% 75,564 mi
90-120k 2,268 69.4% 102,857 mi
120k+ 954 67.3% 138,990 mi

Source: 8,698 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 SX4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Suzuki SX4?

72.1% of the 8,698 2011 Suzuki SX4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 62.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Suzuki SX4?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (8.45%), ball joint excessively worn (5.62%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.87%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.8% of the time, falling to 67.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 80,444 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Suzuki SX4?

Petrol: 72.6% pass rate across 7,181 tests. Diesel: 70.0% pass rate across 1,517 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.