2011 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.0%

Below average — 3.9 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,439 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£68

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 73.4% pass
  • Avoid 2009 68.2% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.6%
Typical mileage
115k mi

The 2011 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate is 72.0% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Nissan Pathfinder on the real record

72.0% of 2011 Nissan Pathfinder MOTs passed — 2,439 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Pathfinder does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.7× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 14.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Nissan Pathfinder, against 5.6% nationally — 9.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 23.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Pathfinder? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Nissan Pathfinder compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.6%. The median 2011 Nissan Pathfinder in this dataset had covered 115,385 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.9% of the time, April–September 72.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.99% of tests.

  • 2,439 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.0% overall pass rate, 63.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Pathfinder, the average is 69.8% — best year 2014 (73.4%), worst 2009 (68.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,439
Typical mileage (median)
115,385 mi
Make and model
Nissan Pathfinder
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Pathfinder MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 77.7%
60-90k 76.0%
90-120k 71.0%
120k+ 70.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Pathfinder

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 476 72.9%
South West 331 66.5%
East of England 288 74.7%
North West 258 73.3%
Yorkshire 253 74.3%
West Midlands 232 72.8%
East Midlands 215 70.7%
Wales 136 69.1%
Scotland 135 70.4%
North East 90 73.3%
London 25 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Pathfinder

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 15.4%
−5.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.3%
+3.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 14.9%
+9.3 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Steering 4.4%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Nissan Pathfinder tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Pathfinder

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 5.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Pathfinder through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£68 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£68
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,439 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Pathfinder, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2005 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.2% to 73.4% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 68.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 68.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 72.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2012 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2013 70.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 73.4% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Nissan Pathfinder with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Nissan Pathfinder 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,345 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,480 23.00% 20.98% +2.02
Brakes 991 15.40% 20.89% −5.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 983 15.30% 12.21% +3.09
Body, chassis, structure 959 14.90% 5.57% +9.33
Tyres 661 10.30% 19.76% −9.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 387 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Visibility 329 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Steering 284 4.40% 2.57% +1.83
Non-component advisories 194 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 77 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,439 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.8% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.4% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.3% £18–45
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.9% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.6% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 29,380 mi
30-60k 94 77.7% 50,704 mi
60-90k 387 76.0% 77,672 mi
90-120k 878 71.0% 105,347 mi
120k+ 1,075 70.8% 146,564 mi

Source: 2,439 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Pathfinder MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Nissan Pathfinder?

72.0% of the 2,439 2011 Nissan Pathfinder tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 63.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Nissan Pathfinder?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.99%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.90%), ball joint excessively worn (5.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 70.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Nissan Pathfinder in this dataset had covered 115,385 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.