2014 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.4%

Below average — 6.8 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,311 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£61

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 73.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2009 68.2% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 5.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
65.2%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2014 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate is 73.4% of its MOT tests — 6.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Nissan Pathfinder on the real record

73.4% of 2014 Nissan Pathfinder MOTs passed — 1,311 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Pathfinder does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.3% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Pathfinder? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Nissan Pathfinder compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 6.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 65.2%. The median 2014 Nissan Pathfinder in this dataset had covered 97,422 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 73.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.7% of the time, April–September 73.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.71% of tests.

  • 1,311 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.4% overall pass rate, 65.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Pathfinder, the average is 69.8% — best year 2014 (73.4%), worst 2009 (68.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,311
Typical mileage (median)
97,422 mi
Make and model
Nissan Pathfinder
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Pathfinder MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.6%
30-60k 79.8%
60-90k 77.3%
90-120k 69.9%
120k+ 70.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 73.2%
Petrol 81.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Pathfinder

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 195 78.5%
East of England 179 75.4%
North West 165 76.4%
South West 158 68.4%
Yorkshire 141 73.0%
Scotland 128 66.4%
West Midlands 127 72.4%
East Midlands 91 71.4%
Wales 61 72.1%
North East 57 73.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Pathfinder

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.3%
−6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Visibility 5.4%
  • Steering 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Seat belts 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Nissan Pathfinder tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Pathfinder

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 3.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Pathfinder through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£61 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£61
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,311 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Pathfinder, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2005 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.2% to 73.4% — a spread of 5.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 68.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2008 68.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2009 68.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2010 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2011 72.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2012 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2013 70.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 73.4%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Nissan Pathfinder with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Nissan Pathfinder 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,702 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 607 22.20% 20.98% +1.22
Brakes 489 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 430 15.70% 12.21% +3.49
Tyres 363 13.30% 19.76% −6.46
Body, chassis, structure 257 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 165 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Visibility 147 5.40% 4.97% +0.43
Steering 113 4.10% 2.57% +1.53
Non-component advisories 99 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 32 1.20% 0.82% +0.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,311 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.1% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.5% £18–45
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 6.5% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 84.6% 22,416 mi
30-60k 124 79.8% 49,200 mi
60-90k 397 77.3% 76,173 mi
90-120k 498 69.9% 104,993 mi
120k+ 278 70.5% 140,038 mi

Source: 1,311 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Pathfinder MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Nissan Pathfinder?

73.4% of the 1,311 2014 Nissan Pathfinder tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 65.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Nissan Pathfinder?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.71%), ball joint excessively worn (3.81%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 70.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan Pathfinder in this dataset had covered 97,422 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Nissan Pathfinder?

Diesel: 73.2% pass rate across 1,289 tests. Petrol: 81.8% pass rate across 22 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Nissan Pathfinder MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.