2009 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.7%

Below average — 3.3 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,568 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£80

Most common fault

Suspension

30.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

6.8 pts down across model years — 7.4% in 2006, 0.6% in 2016.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 68.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.6%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2009 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate is 70.7% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Suzuki SX4 on the real record

70.7% of 2009 Suzuki SX4 MOTs passed — 7,568 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki SX4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.5% of everything recorded on the 2009 Suzuki Sx4, against 21.0% nationally — 9.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki SX4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Suzuki SX4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.6%. The median 2009 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 87,914 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 71.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.5% of the time, April–September 70.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.75% of tests.

  • 7,568 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.7% overall pass rate, 60.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki SX4, the average is 79.8% — best year 2020 (95.4%), worst 2006 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,568
Typical mileage (median)
87,914 mi
Make and model
Suzuki SX4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the SX4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.6%
30-60k 76.5%
60-90k 70.7%
90-120k 69.6%
120k+ 66.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.3%
Diesel 68.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the SX4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,154 73.1%
Yorkshire 976 69.6%
Scotland 829 64.8%
South West 817 69.5%
North West 755 69.1%
East of England 683 74.4%
West Midlands 664 73.5%
Wales 616 69.3%
East Midlands 444 72.5%
North East 432 69.0%
London 198 79.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 SX4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.5%
+9.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.7%
+2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.6%
−7.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.8%
−1.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.8%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Suzuki SX4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 SX4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 4.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 SX4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£80 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£80
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
39%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,568 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the SX4, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2006 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 95.4% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2007 69.5% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2008 71.5% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2009 70.7%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2010 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2011 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 72.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2015 85.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2016 87.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  12. 2017 88.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  13. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2019 93.4% wipers blade defective
  15. 2020 95.4% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Suzuki SX4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Suzuki SX4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,448 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 6,892 30.50% 20.98% +9.52
Brakes 5,345 23.70% 20.89% +2.81
Tyres 2,855 12.60% 19.76% −7.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,437 10.80% 12.21% −1.41
Body, chassis, structure 1,560 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,302 5.80% 5.52% +0.28
Non-component advisories 813 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Visibility 759 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 322 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Steering 163 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,568 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.0% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.9% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.7% £25–65
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 8.7% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 117 84.6% 20,253 mi
30-60k 1,151 76.5% 48,889 mi
60-90k 2,759 70.7% 75,839 mi
90-120k 2,322 69.6% 103,452 mi
120k+ 1,210 66.3% 138,995 mi

Source: 7,568 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 SX4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Suzuki SX4?

70.7% of the 7,568 2009 Suzuki SX4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 60.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Suzuki SX4?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.75%), ball joint excessively worn (6.63%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 66.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 87,914 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Suzuki SX4?

Petrol: 71.3% pass rate across 5,901 tests. Diesel: 68.6% pass rate across 1,667 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.