2020 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.4%

Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,151 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£65

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2006 68.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.2%
Typical mileage
24k mi

The 2020 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate is 95.4% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Suzuki SX4 on the real record

95.4% of 2020 Suzuki SX4 MOTs passed — 1,151 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki SX4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Suzuki Sx4, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki SX4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Suzuki SX4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.2%. The median 2020 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 24,256 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.1% of the time, April–September 95.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 2.09% of tests.

  • 1,151 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.4% overall pass rate, 95.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki SX4, the average is 79.8% — best year 2020 (95.4%), worst 2006 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,151
Typical mileage (median)
24,256 mi
Make and model
Suzuki SX4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the SX4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.1%
30-60k 91.8%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the SX4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 166 97.6%
Yorkshire 162 95.1%
Scotland 144 95.8%
East of England 140 95.7%
North East 126 96.8%
North West 102 95.1%
South West 102 91.2%
West Midlands 78 93.6%
Wales 54 94.4%
East Midlands 49 98.0%
London 28 92.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 SX4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 26.5%
+5.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.0%
+6.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 9.8%
+5.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.5%
  • Suspension 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%
  • Identification 0.5%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Suzuki SX4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 SX4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 SX4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£65 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£65
Cheapest common item: daytime running lamps insecure
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,151 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the SX4, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2006 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 95.4% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2007 69.5% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2008 71.5% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2009 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2010 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2011 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 72.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2015 85.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2016 87.2% tread depth below requirements of…
  12. 2017 88.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  13. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2019 93.4% wipers blade defective
  15. 2020 95.4%
    headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Suzuki SX4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Suzuki SX4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 563 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 232 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Brakes 149 26.50% 20.89% +5.61
Visibility 62 11.00% 4.97% +6.03
Non-component advisories 55 9.80% 4.18% +5.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 42 7.50% 12.21% −4.71
Suspension 9 1.60% 20.98% −19.38
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 1.40% 5.52% −4.12
Identification of the vehicle 3 0.50% 1.76% −1.26
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,151 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.96% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.87% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.70% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.70% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.52% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.35% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Daytime running lamps insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.26% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 733 97.1% 17,687 mi
30-60k 378 91.8% 40,271 mi
60-90k 33 100.0% 68,394 mi
90-120k 5 80.0% 99,462 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 151,563 mi

Source: 1,151 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 SX4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Suzuki SX4?

95.4% of the 1,151 2020 Suzuki SX4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 95.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Suzuki SX4?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (2.09%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.74%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 24,256 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.