Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.2%

Above average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 11,176 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£74

Most common fault

Brakes

33.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.6 pts down across model years — 3.4% in 2006, 1.8% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.4% pass
  • Avoid 2006 68.7% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 26.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.4%
Typical mileage
57k mi

The 2016 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate is 87.2% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Suzuki SX4 on the real record

87.2% of 2016 Suzuki SX4 MOTs passed — 11,176 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.5% of everything recorded on the 2016 Suzuki Sx4, against 20.9% nationally — 12.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki SX4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Suzuki SX4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.4%. The median 2016 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 56,522 mi.

80% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 88.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 86.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.04% of tests.

  • 11,176 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.2% overall pass rate, 85.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki SX4, the average is 79.8% — best year 2020 (95.4%), worst 2006 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
11,176
Typical mileage (median)
56,522 mi
Make and model
Suzuki SX4
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the SX4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.7%
30-60k 89.8%
60-90k 84.3%
90-120k 79.1%
120k+ 76.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 88.2%
Diesel 83.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (80% of tests).

Where the Suzuki SX4 is most common

Across all SX4 model years on record (2006–2020): 52,499 Suzuki SX4 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 139,590 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 1,389 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 1,389 2.6% 3,851 81.8%
2 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 1,357 2.6% 3,965 79.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 1,217 2.3% 3,359 82.4%
4 Glasgow (G) 961 1.8% 2,501 76.8%
5 Cardiff (CF) 935 1.8% 2,730 76.5%
6 Birmingham (B) 934 1.8% 2,204 82.1%
7 Nottingham (NG) 915 1.7% 2,508 78.4%
8 Newport (NP) 866 1.6% 2,477 78.7%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 864 1.6% 2,489 76.2%
10 Bradford (BD) 809 1.5% 2,112 79.5%
11 Gloucester (GL) 801 1.5% 2,204 78.9%
12 Exeter (EX) 779 1.5% 2,273 78.2%
13 Leeds (LS) 777 1.5% 2,109 77.8%
14 Brighton (BN) 769 1.5% 2,206 79.9%
15 Ipswich (IP) 733 1.4% 1,992 85.1%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 728 1.4% 2,131 79.2%
17 York (YO) 723 1.4% 2,116 76.3%
18 Paisley (PA) 722 1.4% 1,996 81.3%
19 Aberdeen (AB) 695 1.3% 2,145 75.1%
20 Swansea (SA) 691 1.3% 2,029 78.0%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki SX4 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the SX4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,007 88.1%
Scotland 1,314 84.6%
Yorkshire 1,313 87.4%
South West 1,196 85.0%
East of England 1,192 89.7%
North West 921 87.5%
West Midlands 842 88.1%
Wales 729 86.4%
East Midlands 709 87.3%
North East 592 85.1%
London 361 92.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 SX4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.5%
+12.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 29.4%
+9.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 8.3%
+4.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 7.9%
−13.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.6%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Suzuki SX4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 SX4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 SX4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£74 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£74
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 11,176 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the SX4, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2006 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 95.4% — a spread of 26.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 68.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2007 69.5% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2008 71.5% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2009 70.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2010 71.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2011 72.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2012 72.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2013 76.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2014 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2015 85.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2016 87.2%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  12. 2017 88.8% tread depth below requirements of…
  13. 2018 90.9% tread depth below requirements of…
  14. 2019 93.4% wipers blade defective
  15. 2020 95.4% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Suzuki SX4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Suzuki SX4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 12,010 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,084 33.50% 20.89% +12.61
Tyres 3,574 29.40% 19.76% +9.64
Non-component advisories 1,008 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Suspension 961 7.90% 20.98% −13.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 927 7.60% 12.21% −4.61
Visibility 686 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 224 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Body, chassis, structure 215 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 181 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Road Wheels 150 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 11,176 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.95% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.85% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.77% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.1% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 4.5% £80–180
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.4% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,193 94.7% 22,794 mi
30-60k 5,056 89.8% 46,100 mi
60-90k 3,637 84.3% 72,436 mi
90-120k 1,051 79.1% 101,200 mi
120k+ 238 76.1% 138,948 mi

Source: 11,176 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 SX4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Suzuki SX4?

87.2% of the 11,176 2016 Suzuki SX4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Suzuki SX4?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.04%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.60%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.54%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.7% of the time, falling to 76.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Suzuki SX4 in this dataset had covered 56,522 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Suzuki SX4?

Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 8,976 tests. Diesel: 83.2% pass rate across 2,195 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Suzuki SX4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.