2016 Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.2%

Above average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 25,219 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£72

Most common fault

Brakes

31.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.2 pts down across model years — 3.8% in 2016, 1.6% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 93.0% pass
  • Avoid 2016 87.2% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.4%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2016 Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate is 87.2% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Jaguar F-Pace on the real record

87.2% of 2016 Jaguar F-Pace MOTs passed — 25,219 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Jaguar F-Pace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 5.3× the national share

Steering accounts for 13.5% of everything recorded on the 2016 Jaguar F-Pace, against 2.6% nationally — 10.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 31.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jaguar F-Pace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Jaguar F-Pace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.4%. The median 2016 Jaguar F-Pace in this dataset had covered 66,703 mi.

94% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 87.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.3% of the time, April–September 87.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 2.80% of tests.

  • 25,219 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.2% overall pass rate, 85.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jaguar F-Pace, the average is 88.8% — best year 2022 (93.0%), worst 2016 (87.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
25,219
Typical mileage (median)
66,703 mi
Make and model
Jaguar F-Pace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the F-Pace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.0%
30-60k 89.1%
60-90k 86.8%
90-120k 83.6%
120k+ 82.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 87.0%
Petrol 89.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (94% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the F-Pace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,831 87.4%
East of England 3,098 88.3%
North West 2,978 87.0%
West Midlands 2,348 87.9%
South West 2,303 84.7%
Yorkshire 2,170 87.6%
East Midlands 1,850 86.9%
Scotland 1,688 84.3%
London 1,111 90.5%
North East 947 88.3%
Wales 893 86.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 F-Pace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 31.0%
+10.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.8%
+6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 13.5%
+10.9 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Advisories 7.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Suspension 4.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.7%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Jaguar F-Pace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 F-Pace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 F-Pace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£72 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£72
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 25,219 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the F-Pace, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2016 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.2% to 93.0% — a spread of 5.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 87.2%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2017 87.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2018 89.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2019 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2020 90.7% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2021 91.8% wipers does not clear the…
  7. 2022 93.0% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Jaguar F-Pace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Jaguar F-Pace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,594 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 7,051 31.00% 20.89% +10.11
Tyres 5,871 25.80% 19.76% +6.04
Steering 3,072 13.50% 2.57% +10.93
Non-component advisories 1,716 7.50% 4.18% +3.32
Visibility 1,447 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Suspension 1,073 4.70% 20.98% −16.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 944 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 833 3.70% 5.52% −1.82
Identification of the vehicle 328 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Body, chassis, structure 259 1.10% 5.57% −4.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 25,219 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.79% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of… Steering Major 0.75% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.4% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.5% £18–45
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 987 92.0% 23,102 mi
30-60k 8,765 89.1% 47,863 mi
60-90k 10,764 86.8% 73,508 mi
90-120k 3,803 83.6% 101,395 mi
120k+ 896 82.7% 137,461 mi

Source: 25,219 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 F-Pace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Jaguar F-Pace?

87.2% of the 25,219 2016 Jaguar F-Pace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Jaguar F-Pace?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.80%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.05%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.0% of the time, falling to 82.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Jaguar F-Pace in this dataset had covered 66,703 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Jaguar F-Pace?

Diesel: 87.0% pass rate across 23,765 tests. Petrol: 89.8% pass rate across 1,454 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.