Pass rate
Below average — 14.2 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 87 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£114
Only 87 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 14.2 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 87 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £40–£114
Most common fault
Brakes
18.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 8.9 points. See every year →
The 2009 Ford Connect MOT pass rate is 59.8% of its MOT tests — 14.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 12.9% of everything recorded on the 2009 Ford Connect, against 5.6% nationally — 7.3 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 18.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Ford Connect? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 14.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 36.4%. The median 2009 Ford Connect in this dataset had covered 128,449 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 52.5% of the time, April–September 66.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 16.09% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire | 21 | 61.9% |
| South West | 20 | 60.0% |
| East of England | 15 | 53.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 16.1% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 11.5% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 6.9% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£114 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 87 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2007 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 59.8% to 68.7% — a spread of 8.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 365 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 68 | 18.20% | 20.89% | −2.69 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 67 | 18.00% | 12.21% | +5.79 |
| Suspension | 60 | 16.10% | 20.98% | −4.88 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 48 | 12.90% | 5.57% | +7.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 44 | 11.80% | 5.52% | +6.28 |
| Tyres | 42 | 11.30% | 19.76% | −8.46 |
| Visibility | 15 | 4.00% | 4.97% | −0.97 |
| Non-component advisories | 7 | 1.90% | 4.18% | −2.28 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 7 | 1.90% | 1.76% | +0.14 |
| Road Wheels | 7 | 1.90% | 0.75% | +1.15 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 16.1% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 11.5% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 10.3% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 9.2% | £80–250 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 8.1% | £3–12 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.9% | £60–140 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 6.9% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.9% | £5–25 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 5.8% | £180–450 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 5.8% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 44.8% | £80–180 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 34.5% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 26.4% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 10.3% | £5–25 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.2% | £45–95 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 9.2% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 2 | 100.0% | 56,903 mi |
| 60-90k | 6 | 66.7% | 65,668 mi |
| 90-120k | 22 | 59.1% | 102,316 mi |
| 120k+ | 57 | 57.9% | 150,340 mi |
Source: 87 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
59.8% of the 87 2009 Ford Connect tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 36.4%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (16.09%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (11.49%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (10.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 57.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Ford Connect in this dataset had covered 128,449 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 52.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 66.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.