Calculate my fail sheet

2005 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

69.5%

Below average — 2.9 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 12,678 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£86

Most common fault

Suspension

29.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →

1.3 pts down across model years — 3.5% in 2004, 2.2% in 2008.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 79.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 68.9% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 10.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.0%
Typical mileage
110k mi

The 2005 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate is 69.5% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Ford Focus C-Max on the real record

69.5% of 2005 Ford Focus C-Max MOTs passed — 12,678 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.6% of everything recorded on the 2005 Ford Focus C-Max, against 21.0% nationally — 8.6 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Focus C-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Ford Focus C-Max first registered in 2005 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2005 Ford Focus C-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.0%. The median 2005 Ford Focus C-Max in this dataset had covered 110,008 mi.

69% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 70.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.5% of the time, April–September 69.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 6.93% of tests.

  • 12,678 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.5% overall pass rate, 59.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Focus C-Max, the average is 70.3% — best year 2011 (79.2%), worst 2004 (68.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
12,678
Typical mileage (median)
110,008 mi
Make and model
Ford Focus C-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Focus C-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.2%
30-60k 78.0%
60-90k 72.4%
90-120k 69.4%
120k+ 66.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 70.1%
Diesel 68.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (69% of tests).

Where the Ford Focus C-Max is most common

Across all Focus C-Max model years on record (2003–2013): 21,824 Ford Focus C-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 56,717 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 695 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 695 3.2% 1,669 75.1%
2 Bristol (BS) 510 2.3% 1,596 64.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 493 2.3% 1,341 69.1%
4 Sheffield (S) 460 2.1% 1,179 71.9%
5 Liverpool (L) 454 2.1% 1,171 71.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 450 2.1% 1,268 71.6%
7 Brighton (BN) 440 2% 1,290 64.9%
8 Nottingham (NG) 428 2% 1,211 66.4%
9 Basildon (SS) 428 2% 1,011 77.9%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 386 1.8% 1,112 68.7%
11 Ipswich (IP) 385 1.8% 1,047 69.7%
12 Norwich (NR) 378 1.7% 1,105 68.9%
13 Romford (RM) 366 1.7% 817 78.7%
14 Chelmsford (CM) 357 1.6% 876 74.0%
15 Coventry (CV) 328 1.5% 836 72.7%
16 Exeter (EX) 318 1.5% 922 62.5%
17 Maidstone (ME) 314 1.4% 814 70.9%
18 Manchester (M) 314 1.4% 781 72.3%
19 Reading (RG) 311 1.4% 846 72.0%
20 Plymouth (PL) 310 1.4% 893 64.3%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Focus C-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Focus C-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,912 72.3%
South West 1,871 63.5%
East of England 1,858 70.3%
North West 1,483 67.0%
West Midlands 1,228 72.1%
East Midlands 936 70.1%
Yorkshire 894 70.7%
London 546 79.9%
Wales 502 63.5%
North East 242 66.1%
Scotland 206 63.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 Focus C-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.6%
+8.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.2%
+3.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 13.9%
−7.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.3%
−6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.2%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Advisories 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Ford Focus C-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 Focus C-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.9% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 3.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 Focus C-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£86 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£86
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 12,678 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Focus C-Max, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2003 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.9% to 79.2% — a spread of 10.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 68.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 69.5%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 70.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2007 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2010 73.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2013 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Ford Focus C-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Ford Focus C-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 42,922 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 12,931 29.60% 20.98% +8.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6,647 15.20% 12.21% +2.99
Brakes 6,078 13.90% 20.89% −6.99
Tyres 5,825 13.30% 19.76% −6.46
Body, chassis, structure 3,276 7.50% 5.57% +1.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,138 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Visibility 1,448 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Identification of the vehicle 1,436 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Steering 1,079 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Non-component advisories 1,064 2.40% 4.18% −1.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 12,678 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.2% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.1% £200–700
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.0% £25–65
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.9% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 34 88.2% 22,560 mi
30-60k 654 78.0% 49,939 mi
60-90k 2,558 72.4% 77,515 mi
90-120k 4,526 69.4% 105,149 mi
120k+ 4,782 66.8% 144,481 mi

Source: 12,678 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 Focus C-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Ford Focus C-Max?

69.5% of the 12,678 2005 Ford Focus C-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 59.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Ford Focus C-Max?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (6.93%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.94%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 66.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Ford Focus C-Max in this dataset had covered 110,008 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2005 Ford Focus C-Max?

Petrol: 70.1% pass rate across 8,807 tests. Diesel: 68.1% pass rate across 3,871 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2005 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.