Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.7%

Below average — 1.0 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 418 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£94

Most common fault

Suspension

27.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

1.3 pts up across model years — 5.4% in 2004, 6.7% in 2009.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 79.2% pass
  • Avoid 2004 68.9% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 10.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.3%
Typical mileage
96k mi

The 2010 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate is 73.7% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Ford Focus C-Max on the real record

73.7% of 2010 Ford Focus C-Max MOTs passed — 418 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.7% of everything recorded on the 2010 Ford Focus C-Max, against 21.0% nationally — 6.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Ford Focus C-Max? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Ford Focus C-Max compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2010 Ford Focus C-Max in this dataset had covered 95,524 mi.

57% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 74.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.9% of the time, April–September 76.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 4.55% of tests.

  • 418 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.7% overall pass rate, 64.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Ford Focus C-Max, the average is 70.3% — best year 2011 (79.2%), worst 2004 (68.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
418
Typical mileage (median)
95,524 mi
Make and model
Ford Focus C-Max
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Focus C-Max MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.2%
60-90k 74.3%
90-120k 68.7%
120k+ 71.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.9%
Diesel 72.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (57% of tests).

Where the Ford Focus C-Max is most common

Across all Focus C-Max model years on record (2003–2013): 21,824 Ford Focus C-Max cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 56,717 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 695 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 695 3.2% 1,669 75.1%
2 Bristol (BS) 510 2.3% 1,596 64.9%
3 Peterborough (PE) 493 2.3% 1,341 69.1%
4 Sheffield (S) 460 2.1% 1,179 71.9%
5 Liverpool (L) 454 2.1% 1,171 71.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 450 2.1% 1,268 71.6%
7 Brighton (BN) 440 2% 1,290 64.9%
8 Nottingham (NG) 428 2% 1,211 66.4%
9 Basildon (SS) 428 2% 1,011 77.9%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 386 1.8% 1,112 68.7%
11 Ipswich (IP) 385 1.8% 1,047 69.7%
12 Norwich (NR) 378 1.7% 1,105 68.9%
13 Romford (RM) 366 1.7% 817 78.7%
14 Chelmsford (CM) 357 1.6% 876 74.0%
15 Coventry (CV) 328 1.5% 836 72.7%
16 Exeter (EX) 318 1.5% 922 62.5%
17 Maidstone (ME) 314 1.4% 814 70.9%
18 Manchester (M) 314 1.4% 781 72.3%
19 Reading (RG) 311 1.4% 846 72.0%
20 Plymouth (PL) 310 1.4% 893 64.3%

The twenty areas with the most Ford Focus C-Max cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Focus C-Max

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 85 71.8%
North West 62 74.2%
East of England 58 72.4%
South West 50 68.0%
West Midlands 41 73.2%
East Midlands 37 70.3%
Yorkshire 26 84.6%
Scotland 22 72.7%
North East 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Focus C-Max

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.7%
+6.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.3%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.8%
−6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.8%
+1.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.7%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Steering 2.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Ford Focus C-Max tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Focus C-Max

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the steering 3.6% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Focus C-Max through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£94 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£94
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
53%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 418 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Focus C-Max, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2003 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.9% to 79.2% — a spread of 10.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 68.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2005 69.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2006 70.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2007 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2009 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2010 73.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 79.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2013 76.5% headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Ford Focus C-Max with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Ford Focus C-Max 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,042 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 291 27.70% 20.98% +6.72
Tyres 203 19.30% 19.76% −0.46
Brakes 156 14.80% 20.89% −6.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 145 13.80% 12.21% +1.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 53 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Body, chassis, structure 49 4.70% 5.57% −0.87
Non-component advisories 49 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Visibility 40 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 29 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Steering 27 2.60% 2.57% +0.03

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 418 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 3.6% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 25.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 18.9% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.4% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 27,390 mi
30-60k 58 86.2% 44,901 mi
60-90k 113 74.3% 74,906 mi
90-120k 163 68.7% 104,220 mi
120k+ 78 71.8% 139,427 mi

Source: 418 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Focus C-Max MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Ford Focus C-Max?

73.7% of the 418 2010 Ford Focus C-Max tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Ford Focus C-Max?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.55%), stop lamp not working (3.83%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.59%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Ford Focus C-Max in this dataset had covered 95,524 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Ford Focus C-Max?

Petrol: 74.9% pass rate across 239 tests. Diesel: 72.1% pass rate across 179 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Ford Focus C-Max MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.