Pass rate
Below average — 6.1 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 102 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£90
Pass rate
Below average — 6.1 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 102 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£90
Most common fault
Brakes
25.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2013 Great Wall Steed Tracker Td MOT pass rate is 72.5% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.2% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Great Wall Steed Tracker Td does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 20.6% of everything recorded on the 2013 Great Wall Steed Tracker Td, against 12.2% nationally — 8.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.2%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Great Wall Steed Tracker Td? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.5%. The median 2013 Great Wall Steed Tracker Td in this dataset had covered 79,060 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.4% of the time, April–September 67.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 9.80% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South West | 29 | 72.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 8.8% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.9% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the brake pipes 5.9% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£90 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 102 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 303 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 77 | 25.20% | 20.89% | +4.31 |
| Suspension | 71 | 23.20% | 20.98% | +2.22 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 63 | 20.60% | 12.21% | +8.39 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 40 | 13.10% | 5.57% | +7.53 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 16 | 5.20% | 5.52% | −0.32 |
| Tyres | 15 | 4.90% | 19.76% | −14.86 |
| Visibility | 12 | 3.90% | 4.97% | −1.07 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 1.30% | 1.76% | −0.46 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 1.00% | 0.82% | +0.18 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 0.70% | 4.18% | −3.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 9.8% | £45–110 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.8% | £5–20 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 7.8% | £30–80 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.9% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 5.9% | £80–180 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.9% | £45–120 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.9% | £5–25 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 4.9% | £60–150 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.9% | £40–150 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.9% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 30.4% | £80–180 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 16.7% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 10.8% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.9% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 6.9% | £5–25 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 7 | 85.7% | 26,760 mi |
| 30-60k | 24 | 75.0% | 50,882 mi |
| 60-90k | 41 | 61.0% | 77,278 mi |
| 90-120k | 26 | 80.8% | 103,394 mi |
| 120k+ | 4 | 100.0% | 127,842 mi |
Source: 102 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
72.5% of the 102 2013 Great Wall Steed Tracker Td tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 67.5%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (9.80%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.82%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (7.84%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Great Wall Steed Tracker Td in this dataset had covered 79,060 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.