2008 Hyundai Sonata MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.3%

Below average — 3.8 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 153 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2002 82.7% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.3% pass · this year

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 13.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.3%
Typical mileage
93k mi

The 2008 Hyundai Sonata MOT pass rate is 69.3% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Hyundai Sonata on the real record

69.3% of 2008 Hyundai Sonata MOTs passed — 153 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Sonata does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 12.7% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Sonata? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Hyundai Sonata compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 3.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.3%. The median 2008 Hyundai Sonata in this dataset had covered 93,461 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 61% of tests, with a 67.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.5% of the time, April–September 71.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.84% of tests.

  • 153 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.3% overall pass rate, 62.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Sonata, the average is 75.2% — best year 2002 (82.7%), worst 2008 (69.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
153
Typical mileage (median)
93,461 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Sonata
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Sonata MOT pass rate?

30-60k 73.3%
60-90k 69.0%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 69.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 67.0%
Petrol 72.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (61% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sonata

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 27 66.7%
Yorkshire 26 73.1%
South East 22 68.2%
Wales 17 58.8%
East Midlands 16 56.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Sonata

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.6%
+4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.1%
+1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.7%
−7.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.5%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Seat belts 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Hyundai Sonata tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Sonata

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 4.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.9% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Sonata through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 153 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sonata, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2002 to 2010. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.3% to 82.7% — a spread of 13.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 82.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2003 77.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2004 75.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 73.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2006 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2007 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 69.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2009 74.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2010 79.7% door condition cannot be opened…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Hyundai Sonata with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Hyundai Sonata 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 561 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 145 25.60% 20.89% +4.71
Suspension 125 22.10% 20.98% +1.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 14.00% 12.21% +1.79
Tyres 72 12.70% 19.76% −7.06
Body, chassis, structure 39 6.90% 5.57% +1.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 31 5.50% 5.52% −0.02
Non-component advisories 26 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Visibility 23 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Identification of the vehicle 16 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 0.90% 0.82% +0.08

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 153 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.9% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 5.9% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 4.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.6% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 18.9% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.7% £200–700
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 11.8% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 30 73.3% 48,341 mi
60-90k 42 69.0% 75,751 mi
90-120k 42 66.7% 103,176 mi
120k+ 39 69.2% 154,272 mi

Source: 153 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Sonata MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Hyundai Sonata?

69.3% of the 153 2008 Hyundai Sonata tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 62.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Hyundai Sonata?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.84%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.88%), service brake performance excessively binding (5.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Hyundai Sonata MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 73.3% of the time, falling to 69.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Hyundai Sonata in this dataset had covered 93,461 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Hyundai Sonata?

Diesel: 67.0% pass rate across 94 tests. Petrol: 72.9% pass rate across 59 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Hyundai Sonata MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.