2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.9%

Above average — 2.6 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 282 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£95

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.2% pass
  • Avoid 2019 86.9% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.2%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne MOT pass rate is 86.9% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne on the real record

86.9% of 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne MOTs passed — 282 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Tucson N Lne does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Steering: 5.5× the national share

Steering accounts for 14.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne, against 2.6% nationally — 11.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 29.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Tucson N Lne? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.2%. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne in this dataset had covered 45,495 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.9% of the time, April–September 85.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 3.19% of tests.

  • 282 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.9% overall pass rate, 85.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Tucson N Lne, the average is 88.3% — best year 2021 (89.2%), worst 2019 (86.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
282
Typical mileage (median)
45,495 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Tucson N Lne
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tucson N Lne MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 87.3%
60-90k 81.3%
90-120k 75.0%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tucson N Lne

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 53 86.8%
South East 53 83.0%
North West 39 87.2%
Scotland 28 85.7%
East of England 27 92.6%
Yorkshire 27 85.2%
South West 26 88.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Tucson N Lne

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 29.9%
+9.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 29.1%
+9.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 14.2%
+11.6 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Suspension 7.5%
−13.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.5%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Identification 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Tucson N Lne

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 3.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Tucson N Lne through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£95 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£95
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 282 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tucson N Lne, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.9% to 89.2% — a spread of 2.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 86.9%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2020 88.4% wipers does not clear the…
  3. 2021 89.2% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 253 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 76 29.90% 20.89% +9.01
Tyres 74 29.10% 19.76% +9.34
Steering 36 14.20% 2.57% +11.63
Suspension 19 7.50% 20.98% −13.48
Visibility 19 7.50% 4.97% +2.53
Non-component advisories 12 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 3.10% 12.21% −9.11
Body, chassis, structure 4 1.60% 5.57% −3.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 4 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.40% 1.76% −1.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 282 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Electronic parking brake control defective so that it cannot be satisfactorily operated Brakes Major 1.4% £25–80 Handbrake Cable →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.71% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.9% £40–150
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 54 94.4% 23,593 mi
30-60k 157 87.3% 44,626 mi
60-90k 64 81.3% 70,647 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 94,581 mi
120k+ 3 66.7% 130,047 mi

Source: 282 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Tucson N Lne MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne?

86.9% of the 282 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 85.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (3.19%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.13%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne in this dataset had covered 45,495 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson N Lne MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.