2019 SsangYong Tivoli MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.8%

Above average — 2.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,395 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £15–£41

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.0% pass
  • Avoid 2015 78.2% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 10.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.0%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2019 SsangYong Tivoli MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 SsangYong Tivoli on the real record

86.8% of 2019 SsangYong Tivoli MOTs passed — 2,395 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Tivoli does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 34.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 SsangYong Tivoli, against 20.9% nationally — 13.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Tivoli? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 SsangYong Tivoli compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.0%. The median 2019 SsangYong Tivoli in this dataset had covered 30,339 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 75% of tests, with a 87.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.6% of the time, April–September 87.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.77% of tests.

  • 2,395 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.8% overall pass rate, 85.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Tivoli, the average is 81.5% — best year 2021 (89.0%), worst 2015 (78.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,395
Typical mileage (median)
30,339 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Tivoli
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tivoli MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.4%
30-60k 84.3%
60-90k 77.9%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.3%
Diesel 85.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (75% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tivoli

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 570 87.9%
South West 307 85.0%
Scotland 253 85.0%
Yorkshire 229 90.8%
East of England 195 85.1%
Wales 185 85.4%
North West 182 85.2%
East Midlands 178 88.2%
West Midlands 155 87.7%
North East 85 83.5%
London 56 91.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Tivoli

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 34.0%
+13.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.7%
+6.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 17.6%
+5.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 8.5%
+3.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Road wheels 2.2%
  • Suspension 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.7%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 SsangYong Tivoli tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Tivoli

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brakes 1.6% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Tivoli through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£41 — and 76% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£15–£41
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
76%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,395 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tivoli, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2015 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 78.2% to 89.0% — a spread of 10.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2016 80.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2017 81.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2018 82.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2019 86.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2020 86.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2021 89.0% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 SsangYong Tivoli with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 SsangYong Tivoli 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,465 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 841 34.00% 20.89% +13.11
Tyres 659 26.70% 19.76% +6.94
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 434 17.60% 12.21% +5.39
Visibility 211 8.50% 4.97% +3.53
Non-component advisories 142 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Road Wheels 55 2.20% 0.75% +1.45
Suspension 47 1.90% 20.98% −19.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 42 1.70% 5.52% −3.82
Identification of the vehicle 24 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 10 0.40% 5.57% −5.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,395 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.6% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.84% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.3% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.8% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,176 90.4% 19,929 mi
30-60k 1,035 84.3% 41,630 mi
60-90k 163 77.9% 69,795 mi
90-120k 15 80.0% 98,658 mi
120k+ 6 83.3% 181,930 mi

Source: 2,395 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Tivoli MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 SsangYong Tivoli?

86.8% of the 2,395 2019 SsangYong Tivoli tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 85.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 SsangYong Tivoli?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.77%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.30%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 SsangYong Tivoli MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.4% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 SsangYong Tivoli in this dataset had covered 30,339 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 SsangYong Tivoli?

Petrol: 87.3% pass rate across 1,803 tests. Diesel: 85.3% pass rate across 592 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 SsangYong Tivoli MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.