Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Kia Optima MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.6%

Above average — 2.9 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,697 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£81

Most common fault

Brakes

35.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

2.3 pts up across model years — 3.0% in 2012, 5.3% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 89.4% pass
  • Avoid 2011 68.3% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 21.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.8%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2019 Kia Optima MOT pass rate is 86.6% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Kia Optima on the real record

86.6% of 2019 Kia Optima MOTs passed — 5,697 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.5% of everything recorded on the 2019 Kia Optima, against 19.8% nationally — 14.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 35.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Kia Optima? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Kia Optima compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.8%. The median 2019 Kia Optima in this dataset had covered 55,918 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 86.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.2% of the time, April–September 86.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.04% of tests.

  • 5,697 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.6% overall pass rate, 84.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Kia Optima, the average is 84.7% — best year 2020 (89.4%), worst 2011 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,697
Typical mileage (median)
55,918 mi
Make and model
Kia Optima
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Optima MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.7%
30-60k 87.0%
60-90k 85.2%
90-120k 85.3%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.1%
Hybrid 91.2%
Petrol 87.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (88% of tests).

Where the Kia Optima is most common

Across all Optima model years on record (2011–2020): 16,883 Kia Optima cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 38,912 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 556 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 556 3.3% 1,330 83.5%
2 Birmingham (B) 516 3.1% 1,099 87.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 506 3% 1,158 86.2%
4 Sheffield (S) 444 2.6% 1,069 86.9%
5 Nottingham (NG) 385 2.3% 909 83.8%
6 Edinburgh (EH) 332 2% 835 83.1%
7 Doncaster (DN) 322 1.9% 745 84.7%
8 Manchester (M) 311 1.8% 653 84.8%
9 Leicester (LE) 298 1.8% 679 87.5%
10 Bolton (BL) 276 1.6% 563 84.5%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 273 1.6% 660 78.8%
12 Derby (DE) 267 1.6% 555 87.7%
13 Milton Keynes (MK) 246 1.5% 558 84.9%
14 Coventry (CV) 246 1.5% 554 85.2%
15 Stoke On Trent (ST) 230 1.4% 543 84.3%
16 Oldham (OL) 225 1.3% 451 84.9%
17 Hamilton (ML) 216 1.3% 475 83.2%
18 Cardiff (CF) 213 1.3% 556 83.1%
19 Northampton (NN) 211 1.2% 468 85.9%
20 Leeds (LS) 208 1.2% 444 82.7%

The twenty areas with the most Kia Optima cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Optima

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 1,178 83.3%
South East 818 89.1%
North West 745 86.8%
West Midlands 568 85.9%
East of England 485 90.5%
Yorkshire 470 87.4%
South West 438 85.2%
East Midlands 384 86.7%
Wales 285 88.4%
North East 202 82.2%
London 124 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Optima

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 35.1%
+14.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 34.5%
+14.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 7.3%
+2.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Steering 2.4%
  • Body & chassis 1.8%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Suspension 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Kia Optima tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Optima

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.0% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Optima through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£81 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£81
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,697 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Optima, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2011 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 89.4% — a spread of 21.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 68.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2013 77.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2014 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 81.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  6. 2016 86.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  7. 2017 85.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2018 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2019 86.6%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  10. 2020 89.4% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Kia Optima with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Kia Optima 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,432 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,923 35.10% 20.89% +14.21
Tyres 1,890 34.50% 19.76% +14.74
Visibility 398 7.30% 4.97% +2.33
Non-component advisories 380 6.90% 4.18% +2.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 230 4.20% 12.21% −8.01
Noise, emissions and leaks 207 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Steering 133 2.40% 2.57% −0.17
Body, chassis, structure 98 1.80% 5.57% −3.77
Identification of the vehicle 89 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Suspension 84 1.50% 20.98% −19.48

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,697 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.8% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.88% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.81% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.1% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.0% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 600 90.7% 22,263 mi
30-60k 2,583 87.0% 45,503 mi
60-90k 1,576 85.2% 72,397 mi
90-120k 672 85.3% 103,169 mi
120k+ 266 85.7% 143,727 mi

Source: 5,697 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Optima MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Kia Optima?

86.6% of the 5,697 2019 Kia Optima tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 84.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Kia Optima?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.04%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.98%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.86%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Kia Optima MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Kia Optima in this dataset had covered 55,918 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Kia Optima?

Diesel: 86.1% pass rate across 5,000 tests. Hybrid: 91.2% pass rate across 557 tests. Petrol: 87.9% pass rate across 140 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Kia Optima MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.