2019 Peugeot 5008 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.4%

Above average — 3.1 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 19,023 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£117

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.3% pass
  • Avoid 2009 67.1% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 26.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.4%
Typical mileage
43k mi

The 2019 Peugeot 5008 MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Peugeot 5008 on the real record

86.4% of 2019 Peugeot 5008 MOTs passed — 19,023 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 5008 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 32.3% of everything recorded on the 2019 Peugeot 5008, against 19.8% nationally — 12.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 5008? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Peugeot 5008 first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Peugeot 5008 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.4%. The median 2019 Peugeot 5008 in this dataset had covered 42,665 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 63% of tests, with a 85.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.4% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.74% of tests.

  • 19,023 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.4% overall pass rate, 84.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 5008, the average is 80.3% — best year 2023 (93.3%), worst 2009 (67.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
19,023
Typical mileage (median)
42,665 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 5008
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 5008 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.6%
30-60k 85.9%
60-90k 83.1%
90-120k 83.1%
120k+ 79.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.9%
Petrol 87.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (63% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 5008

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,146 86.9%
East of England 2,391 87.7%
North West 2,157 87.2%
Scotland 1,839 80.9%
West Midlands 1,698 87.6%
Yorkshire 1,542 86.4%
South West 1,517 86.5%
East Midlands 1,368 85.9%
London 1,155 87.6%
North East 628 85.5%
Wales 582 86.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 5008

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 32.3%
+12.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 29.4%
+8.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.5%
+8.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 8.0%
−4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.7%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Suspension 2.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Seat belts 1.1%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Peugeot 5008 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 5008

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 2.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 5008 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£117 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£117
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 19,023 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 5008, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2009 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.1% to 93.3% — a spread of 26.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 67.1% position lamp not working
  2. 2010 69.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2011 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2012 70.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2013 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2014 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2015 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2016 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2017 79.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2018 84.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2019 86.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2020 87.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2021 89.2% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2022 88.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2023 93.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Peugeot 5008 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Peugeot 5008 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 21,042 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6,836 32.30% 19.76% +12.54
Brakes 6,233 29.40% 20.89% +8.51
Non-component advisories 2,651 12.50% 4.18% +8.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,695 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Body, chassis, structure 1,417 6.70% 5.57% +1.13
Visibility 893 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Suspension 486 2.30% 20.98% −18.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 464 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 237 1.10% 0.82% +0.28
Steering 130 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 19,023 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.90% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.76% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.76% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 9.6% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.3% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,249 90.6% 22,110 mi
30-60k 10,883 85.9% 43,705 mi
60-90k 3,254 83.1% 70,813 mi
90-120k 538 83.1% 100,048 mi
120k+ 98 79.6% 136,054 mi

Source: 19,023 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 5008 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Peugeot 5008?

86.4% of the 19,023 2019 Peugeot 5008 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 84.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Peugeot 5008?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.74%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.51%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Peugeot 5008 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.6% of the time, falling to 79.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Peugeot 5008 in this dataset had covered 42,665 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Peugeot 5008?

Diesel: 85.9% pass rate across 11,959 tests. Petrol: 87.1% pass rate across 7,064 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Peugeot 5008 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.