2019 SEAT Leon Fr MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.3%

Above average — 3.2 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,087 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.7% pass
  • Avoid 2019 86.3% pass · this year

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 5.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.2%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2019 SEAT Leon Fr MOT pass rate is 86.3% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 SEAT Leon Fr on the real record

86.3% of 2019 SEAT Leon Fr MOTs passed — 4,087 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Leon Fr does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.6× the national share

Tyres make up 31.5% of everything recorded on the 2019 SEAT Leon Fr, against 19.8% nationally — 11.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 31.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Leon Fr? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 SEAT Leon Fr compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.2%. The median 2019 SEAT Leon Fr in this dataset had covered 40,837 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 86.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 85.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.26% of tests.

  • 4,087 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.3% overall pass rate, 84.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Leon Fr, the average is 90.2% — best year 2022 (91.7%), worst 2019 (86.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,087
Typical mileage (median)
40,837 mi
Make and model
SEAT Leon Fr
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Leon Fr MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.1%
30-60k 85.8%
60-90k 82.0%
90-120k 76.9%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 86.4%
Diesel 85.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Leon Fr

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 574 88.5%
Yorkshire 574 86.6%
Scotland 495 84.4%
West Midlands 474 85.4%
South East 458 84.9%
East Midlands 387 85.8%
East of England 368 87.8%
South West 315 84.4%
North East 218 85.8%
Wales 185 88.1%
London 39 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Leon Fr

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.8%
+10.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 31.5%
+11.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.9%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 4.5%
in line with the national share national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.0%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 1.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 SEAT Leon Fr tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Leon Fr

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 2.0% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the brakes 1.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Leon Fr through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£79 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£79
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,087 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Leon Fr, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.3% to 91.7% — a spread of 5.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 86.3%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2020 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 90.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 91.7% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 SEAT Leon Fr with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 SEAT Leon Fr 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,058 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,296 31.80% 20.98% +10.82
Tyres 1,282 31.50% 19.76% +11.74
Brakes 853 20.90% 20.89% +0.01
Non-component advisories 183 4.50% 4.18% +0.32
Visibility 164 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 81 2.00% 12.21% −10.21
Identification of the vehicle 68 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 63 1.50% 0.75% +0.75
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Body, chassis, structure 23 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,087 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.0% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.83% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.61% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.51% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 22.7% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.8% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,029 91.1% 22,418 mi
30-60k 2,353 85.8% 43,380 mi
60-90k 605 82.0% 70,690 mi
90-120k 91 76.9% 100,493 mi
120k+ 9 66.7% 131,620 mi

Source: 4,087 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Leon Fr MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 SEAT Leon Fr?

86.3% of the 4,087 2019 SEAT Leon Fr tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 84.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 SEAT Leon Fr?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.26%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.96%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 SEAT Leon Fr MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.1% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 SEAT Leon Fr in this dataset had covered 40,837 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 SEAT Leon Fr?

Petrol: 86.4% pass rate across 3,676 tests. Diesel: 85.2% pass rate across 411 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 SEAT Leon Fr MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.