2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.8%

Above average — 3.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 162 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 90.2% pass
  • Avoid 2019 85.8% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 4.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.6%
Typical mileage
47k mi

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V MOT pass rate is 85.8% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V on the real record

85.8% of 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V MOTs passed — 162 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Tucson PRM48V does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Advisories: 3.4× the national share

Advisories make up 14.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Hyundai Tucson Prm48v, against 4.2% nationally — 9.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 27.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Most of what testers record here is advisory — worth reading, not worth walking away from on its own.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Tucson PRM48V? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.6%. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V in this dataset had covered 47,389 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.2% of the time, April–September 84.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.09% of tests.

  • 162 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.8% overall pass rate, 83.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Tucson PRM48V, the average is 88.0% — best year 2020 (90.2%), worst 2019 (85.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
162
Typical mileage (median)
47,389 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Tucson PRM48V
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Tucson PRM48V MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.4%
30-60k 86.7%
60-90k 76.9%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tucson PRM48V

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 53 86.8%
North West 26 84.6%
Scotland 17 88.2%
West Midlands 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Tucson PRM48V

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.3%
+6.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.8%
+6.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 14.1%
+9.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.0%
+2.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 6.2%
  • Suspension 5.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.9%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Body & chassis 2.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Tucson PRM48V

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Tucson PRM48V through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£104 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£104
Cheapest common item: brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 162 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tucson PRM48V, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 85.8% to 90.2% — a spread of 4.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 85.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 90.2% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 125 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 35 27.30% 20.89% +6.41
Tyres 33 25.80% 19.76% +6.04
Non-component advisories 18 14.10% 4.18% +9.92
Visibility 9 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Steering 8 6.20% 2.57% +3.63
Suspension 7 5.50% 20.98% −15.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 3.90% 12.21% −8.31
Identification of the vehicle 4 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Body, chassis, structure 3 2.30% 5.57% −3.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 2.30% 5.52% −3.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 162 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.62% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system fumes entering cabin Body, chassis, structure Major 0.62% £45–120 Exhaust →
Fixing loose Road Wheels Rectified 0.62% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.62% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.5% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.3% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 94.4% 21,984 mi
30-60k 83 86.7% 45,828 mi
60-90k 39 76.9% 71,657 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 105,915 mi

Source: 162 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Tucson PRM48V MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V?

85.8% of the 162 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 83.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.09%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.85%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.4% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V in this dataset had covered 47,389 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Hyundai Tucson PRM48V MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.