2011 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate

Only 54 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

74.1%

Below average — 1.8 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 54 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 77.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 73.4% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
72.7%
Typical mileage
84k mi

The 2011 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate is 74.1% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Hyundai Veloster on the real record

74.1% of 2011 Hyundai Veloster MOTs passed — 54 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Veloster does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Hyundai Veloster, against 21.0% nationally — 8.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Veloster? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Hyundai Veloster compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.7%. The median 2011 Hyundai Veloster in this dataset had covered 84,264 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp not working on dipped beam", noted on 5.56% of tests.

  • 54 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.1% overall pass rate, 72.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Veloster, the average is 73.8% — best year 2014 (77.6%), worst 2013 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
54
Typical mileage (median)
84,264 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Veloster
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Veloster MOT pass rate?

30-60k 92.3%
60-90k 73.7%
90-120k 64.7%
120k+ 60.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Veloster

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 21 76.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Veloster

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.3%
+8.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 24.0%
+4.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 8.0%
−4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.7%
  • Steering 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.7%
  • Visibility 1.3%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Hyundai Veloster tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Veloster

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.6% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.9% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Veloster through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£62 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£62
Cheapest common item: headlamp not working on dipped beam
£5–£25
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 54 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Veloster, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2011 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 77.6% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 74.1%
    headlamp not working on dipped…
  2. 2012 73.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2013 73.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2014 77.6% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2015 74.5% ball joint dust cover no longer…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Hyundai Veloster with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Hyundai Veloster 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 75 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 22 29.30% 20.98% +8.32
Tyres 18 24.00% 19.76% +4.24
Brakes 15 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Non-component advisories 5 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Steering 5 6.70% 2.57% +4.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 2.70% 5.52% −2.82
Visibility 1 1.30% 4.97% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 54 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Rectified 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.0% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.3% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 9.3% £20–80
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 13 92.3% 50,552 mi
60-90k 19 73.7% 72,903 mi
90-120k 17 64.7% 102,496 mi
120k+ 5 60.0% 123,468 mi

Source: 54 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Veloster MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Hyundai Veloster?

74.1% of the 54 2011 Hyundai Veloster tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 72.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Hyundai Veloster?

The three most recorded items are headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.56%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.70%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.70%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 60.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Hyundai Veloster in this dataset had covered 84,264 mi.