2015 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate

Only 94 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

74.5%

Below average — 7.6 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 94 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 77.6% pass
  • Avoid 2013 73.4% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.2%
Typical mileage
66k mi

The 2015 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate is 74.5% of its MOT tests — 7.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Hyundai Veloster on the real record

74.5% of 2015 Hyundai Veloster MOTs passed — 94 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Hyundai Veloster does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2015 Hyundai Veloster, against 20.9% nationally — 7.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Hyundai Veloster? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Hyundai Veloster compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 7.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.2%. The median 2015 Hyundai Veloster in this dataset had covered 66,199 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.9% of the time, April–September 77.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 6.38% of tests.

  • 94 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.5% overall pass rate, 66.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Hyundai Veloster, the average is 73.8% — best year 2014 (77.6%), worst 2013 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
94
Typical mileage (median)
66,199 mi
Make and model
Hyundai Veloster
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Veloster MOT pass rate?

0-30k 71.4%
30-60k 81.3%
60-90k 73.7%
90-120k 69.2%
120k+ 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Veloster

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 19 78.9%
East Midlands 15 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 Veloster

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.3%
+7.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.6%
+2.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 12.6%
−8.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 10.1%
−2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.8%
  • Advisories 5.7%
  • Steering 5.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Hyundai Veloster tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 Veloster

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 4.3% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 3.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 Veloster through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£88 — and 11% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£88
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
11%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 94 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Veloster, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2011 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 77.6% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 74.1% headlamp not working on dipped…
  2. 2012 73.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2013 73.4% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2014 77.6% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2015 74.5%
    ball joint dust cover no longer…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Hyundai Veloster with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Hyundai Veloster 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 159 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 45 28.30% 20.89% +7.41
Tyres 36 22.60% 19.76% +2.84
Suspension 20 12.60% 20.98% −8.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 16 10.10% 12.21% −2.11
Visibility 14 8.80% 4.97% +3.83
Non-component advisories 9 5.70% 4.18% +1.52
Steering 9 5.70% 2.57% +3.13
Body, chassis, structure 5 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.30% 5.52% −4.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 94 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 6.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 4.3% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 3.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 3.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.6% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.4% £40–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 4.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 71.4% 22,722 mi
30-60k 32 81.3% 44,743 mi
60-90k 38 73.7% 74,698 mi
90-120k 13 69.2% 99,003 mi
120k+ 4 50.0% 135,524 mi

Source: 94 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 Veloster MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Hyundai Veloster?

74.5% of the 94 2015 Hyundai Veloster tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 66.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Hyundai Veloster?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.38%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (5.32%), washers provides insufficient washer liquid (4.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 71.4% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Hyundai Veloster in this dataset had covered 66,199 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Hyundai Veloster MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.