Pass rate
Above average — 8.4 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 293 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£76
Pass rate
Above average — 8.4 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 293 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £28–£76
Most common fault
Tyres
24.5% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3 points. See every year →
The 2013 Infiniti Fx MOT pass rate is 87.0% of its MOT tests — 8.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Infiniti Fx does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 11.0% of everything recorded on the 2013 Infiniti Fx, against 5.5% nationally — 5.5 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 24.5%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Infiniti Fx? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 8.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.8%. The median 2013 Infiniti Fx in this dataset had covered 88,092 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 84% of tests, with a 87.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.2% of the time, April–September 88.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 4.10% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Indicator Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 54% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (84% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 78 | 87.2% |
| London | 35 | 91.4% |
| Yorkshire | 27 | 85.2% |
| North West | 23 | 87.0% |
| South West | 22 | 72.7% |
| Wales | 19 | 89.5% |
| Scotland | 19 | 78.9% |
| West Midlands | 19 | 94.7% |
| East of England | 18 | 94.4% |
| North East | 17 | 88.2% |
| East Midlands | 16 | 87.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.1% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£76 — and 61% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 293 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2010 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.0% to 87.0% — a spread of 3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 319 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 78 | 24.50% | 19.76% | +4.74 |
| Suspension | 65 | 20.40% | 20.98% | −0.58 |
| Brakes | 50 | 15.70% | 20.89% | −5.19 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 35 | 11.00% | 5.52% | +5.48 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 28 | 8.80% | 12.21% | −3.41 |
| Visibility | 23 | 7.20% | 4.97% | +2.23 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 13 | 4.10% | 5.57% | −1.47 |
| Non-component advisories | 11 | 3.40% | 4.18% | −0.78 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 9 | 2.80% | 1.76% | +1.04 |
| Steering | 7 | 2.20% | 2.57% | −0.37 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 4.1% | £3–12 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.1% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.0% | £5–25 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.7% | £80–250 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £3–15 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.7% | £5–20 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.7% | £5–15 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.0% | £45–95 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.8% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 4.8% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.4% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 3.8% | £80–180 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 3.8% | £35–85 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 8 | 62.5% | 17,189 mi |
| 30-60k | 30 | 93.3% | 48,633 mi |
| 60-90k | 111 | 89.2% | 77,674 mi |
| 90-120k | 102 | 83.3% | 102,893 mi |
| 120k+ | 42 | 90.5% | 136,228 mi |
Source: 293 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
87.0% of the 293 2013 Infiniti Fx tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 85.8%.
The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (4.10%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.07%), position lamp not working (2.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 62.5% of the time, falling to 90.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Infiniti Fx in this dataset had covered 88,092 mi.
Diesel: 87.4% pass rate across 247 tests. Petrol: 84.8% pass rate across 46 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.