Calculate my fail sheet

2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.5%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 218 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 94.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 92.0% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.1%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag MOT pass rate is 94.5% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 40.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag on the real record

94.5% of 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag MOTs passed — 218 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.0× the national share

Tyres make up 40.4% of everything recorded on the 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag, against 19.8% nationally — 20.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.1%. The median 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag in this dataset had covered 26,697 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 86% of tests, with a 94.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.4% of the time, April–September 93.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.38% of tests.

  • 218 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.5% overall pass rate, 94.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag, the average is 93.0% — best year 2021 (94.5%), worst 2019 (92.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
218
Typical mileage (median)
26,697 mi
Make and model
Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the E-Pace Chequered Flag MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%
30-60k 91.4%
60-90k 66.7%
90-120k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 94.1%
Petrol 96.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (86% of tests).

Where the Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag is most common

Across all E-Pace Chequered Flag model years on record (2019–2021): 7,472 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 14,108 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 222 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 222 3% 457 91.9%
2 Birmingham (B) 176 2.4% 316 93.0%
3 Coventry (CV) 170 2.3% 309 97.4%
4 Sheffield (S) 159 2.1% 298 95.0%
5 Peterborough (PE) 134 1.8% 255 93.7%
6 Edinburgh (EH) 128 1.7% 271 90.0%
7 Reading (RG) 128 1.7% 251 93.2%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 127 1.7% 239 95.0%
9 Northampton (NN) 124 1.7% 212 94.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 121 1.6% 225 93.3%
11 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 117 1.6% 229 95.2%
12 Liverpool (L) 116 1.6% 214 94.9%
13 Middlesbrough (TS) 115 1.5% 234 94.0%
14 Wakefield (WF) 115 1.5% 187 97.9%
15 Ayr (KA) 113 1.5% 251 92.0%
16 Derby (DE) 113 1.5% 230 91.7%
17 Leeds (LS) 113 1.5% 203 90.1%
18 Doncaster (DN) 105 1.4% 168 97.6%
19 Stockport (SK) 104 1.4% 191 94.2%
20 Aberdeen (AB) 102 1.4% 251 89.2%

The twenty areas with the most Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the E-Pace Chequered Flag

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 44 90.9%
North West 41 97.6%
South East 25 96.0%
Yorkshire 22 100.0%
East Midlands 18 88.9%
Wales 18 94.4%
West Midlands 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 E-Pace Chequered Flag

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 40.4%
+20.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 37.0%
+16.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.9%
+4.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 4.1%
−16.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 E-Pace Chequered Flag

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 E-Pace Chequered Flag through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£81 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£81
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 218 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the E-Pace Chequered Flag, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.0% to 94.5% — a spread of 2.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 92.0% wipers blade defective
  2. 2020 93.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 94.5%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 146 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 59 40.40% 19.76% +20.64
Brakes 54 37.00% 20.89% +16.11
Non-component advisories 13 8.90% 4.18% +4.72
Suspension 6 4.10% 20.98% −16.88
Visibility 6 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 218 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.92% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.92% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.92% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.92% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.92% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.46% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Exhaust system fumes entering cabin Body, chassis, structure Major 0.46% £45–120 Exhaust →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.6% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.3% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.6% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 130 97.7% 20,131 mi
30-60k 81 91.4% 39,889 mi
60-90k 3 66.7% 62,205 mi
90-120k 4 75.0% 106,154 mi

Source: 218 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 E-Pace Chequered Flag MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag?

94.5% of the 218 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 94.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.38%), headlamp aim too high (1.38%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag in this dataset had covered 26,697 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag?

Diesel: 94.1% pass rate across 187 tests. Petrol: 96.8% pass rate across 31 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Jaguar E-Pace Chequered Flag MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.